නිල පරිවර්තනයවෙනස් නොකළ පාඨය, Department of Government Printing වෙතින්
(1)
The provisions of this Part shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (2), apply to any person who has not disclosed any amount of taxable supply, income or asset which was required to be disclosed under the provisions of any law specified in Schedule I hereto (hereinafter in this
Part referred to as “undisclosed taxable supply, income or asset”), in a Value Added Tax Return for any taxable period ended on or prior to March 31, 2020 or in a return of income for any year of assessment ended on or prior to March 31,
2020.
(2)
The provisions of this Part shall not apply to-
(a)
any person in relation to whom investigations or legal proceedings under the provisions of any law specified in Schedule II is pending, in relation to any undisclosed taxable supply, income or asset;
(b)
any person who has been convicted of an offence under the provisions of any law specified in
Schedule II in relation to any undisclosed taxable supply, income or asset; or
(c)
any amount of undisclosed taxable supply, income or asset held by any person, in respect of which an assessment under the provisions of any respective law specified in Schedule I or Schedule IV has been made:
Provided however, the provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to any amount of undisclosed taxable supply, income or asset which has not been taken into account in making an assessment referred to in that paragraph.
(3)
Every person referred to in subsection (1), not being a person referred to in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection (2), shall hereinafter in this Part referred to as the “person to whom this Part applies”.