Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2004 · පනවන ලද පරිදි
25. Amendment of section 61 of the principal enactment
නිල ඉංග්රීසි පරිවර්තනය. සිංහල පාඨය බලපවත්වයි. නිල Sinhala පාඨය විවෘත කරන්න, documents.gov.lk හි නිල PDF
නිල පරිවර්තනයවෙනස් නොකළ පාඨය, Department of Government Printing වෙතින්
Section 61 of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 37 of 2003, is hereby further amended by the repeal of subsection (1A) of that section, and the substitution therefor of the following subsection:—
“(1A)
Every resident company, (other than a unit trust or mutual fund approved by the Securities and
Exchange Commission of Sri Lanka shall deduct from the amount of gross dividend payable to any share holder other than —
any company or other body of persons who or which is exempt from income tax under paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) of section 8;
Inland Revenue (Amendment)
any unit trust or mutual fund approved by the
Securities and Exchange Commission of Sri
Lanka, on or after April 1, 2002, in the form of money or an order to pay money out of profits on which the taxable income to that company is computed for any year of assessment, income tax equal to ten per centum:
Provided however, income tax under this subsection, subject to dividends payable to any person referred to in paragraph (a) or (b), shall be deducted from the amount of any gross dividend payable on or after April 1, 2004, out of the profits and income of such company, whether such profits and income are chargeable with income tax or not, excluding any dividend received from another company after deduction of income tax under subsection (1) or under this subsection, and any dividend which is exempt under section 11 to the recipient of such dividend or any dividend declared by a quoted public company prior to April 1, 2002.
The “amount of gross dividend” in relation to any dividend received from another company shall be such amount of the dividend received.”.