உள்ளடக்கத்திற்குச் செல்லவும்

இந்த இடைமுகம் இயந்திர மொழிபெயர்ப்பு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சட்டங்களும் நீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்புகளும் அவற்றின் மூல மொழியிலேயே காட்டப்படுகின்றன.

இயற்றப்பட்டவாறு

பாராளுமன்றச் சட்டம்

Betting and Gaming Levy (Amendment) Act 2015

அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ஆங்கில மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. சிங்கள உரை மேலோங்கும். அதிகாரப்பூர்வ Sinhala உரையைத் திறக்கவும், documents.gov.lk-இல் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ PDF

அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிபெயர்ப்புDepartment of Government Printing-இலிருந்து, மாற்றமின்றி

s 1Short title and the date of operation

This Act may be cited as the Betting and Gaming Levy

(Amendment) Act, No. 14 of 2015 and shall be deemed for all purposes, to have come into operation on January 1,

2015.

s 2Amendment of section 2 of the Betting and Gaming Levy Act, No. 40 of 1988

Section 2 of the Betting and Gaming Levy Act, No. 40

of 1988 (hereinafter referred to as the “principal enactment”), as last amended by Act, No. 19 of 2013 is hereby further amended as follows:-

(1)

in subsection (1A) of that section, by the substitution for the words “a levy at the rate of five per centum” of the following words:-

“a levy-

(a)

for any year commencing on or after

January 1, 2013 but prior to January 1,

2015, at the rate of five per centum;or

(b)

for any year commencing on or after

January 1, 2015, at the rate of ten per centum”.

(2)

by the insertion immediately after subsection (1A)

of that section of the following new subsection:-

“(1AA) Every person who carries on the business of gaming in Sri Lanka for any year commencing on or after January 1, 2015, shall collect a Levy (hereinafter referred to as the “casino entrance levy”) of United

States Dollars one hundred or its equivalent in any other convertible foreign currency or in Sri Lanka currency from any person who enters such place of business of gaming:

Provided however, the provisions of subsection (1AA), shall not apply to-

(a)

the managing director or any member of the Board of

Management or any employee of such place of business of gaming;

(b)

any officer authorized in that behalf to enter such place of business in the exercise, performance and discharge of his duties under any written law; or

(c)

any person prescribed under this Act.

(3)

In subsection (1B) of that section:-

(a)

by the substitution for the words and figures “subsection (1A)” of the words and figures” subsection (1A) and subsection (1AA),” ; and

(b)

by the repeal of paragraph (b) and the substitution therefor of the following paragraph:-

“(b) remit the levies charged and collected under subsection (1A) and subsection (1AA) of section 2, in respect of each month on or before the end of the first week of the month immediately succeeding that month.”.

(4)

in subsection (1C) of that section by the substitution for the words and figures “subsection (1A),” of the words and figures “subsection (1A) and subsection (1AA),”.

s 3Amendment of section 2A of the principal enactment

Section 2A of the principal enactment is hereby amended in subsection (1) by the substitution for all the words and figures from “Every person who on or after January 1, 2013", to the end of that subsection of the words “Every person, who, on or after January 1, 2013, but prior to May 31,

2013, carries on the business of a bookmaker or gaming referred to in subsection (1) of section 2, shall register with the Department of Inland Revenue.”.

s 4Amendment of section 4 of the principal enactment

Section 4 of the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows:-

(1)

in subsection (5) of that section by the substitution for the words “levy payable under this Act.” of the words “levy payable under subsection (1) of section 2 of this Act.”;

(2)

by the addition at the end of subsection (5) of that section of the following new subsection:-

“(6)

In addition to the provisions of subsection (5) of this section, the provisions of sections 106, 107, 108 and 112 of Chapter

XII relating to Returns etc., Chapter XXII relating to Assessments, Chapter XXIII relating to Appeals, Chapter XXIV relating to Finality of Assessments and Penalty for incorrect Returns, Chapter XXVI relating to Recovery of Tax, and Chapter XXXI relating to General matters, of the Inland

Revenue Act,No.10 of 2006, shall mutatis mutandis apply to the furnishing of returns, assessments, appeals against assessments, finality of assessments and penalty for incorrect returns, recovery of tax, and the payment of the levy referred to in subsection (1A) of section 2 of this

Act.”

s 5Amendment of section 5 of the principal enactment

Subsection (1) of section 5 of the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows :-

(1)

by the substitution in paragraph (a) of that subsection, for the words and figures “section 38 of the Turnover Tax Act”, of the words and figures

“section 190 of the Inland Revenue Act”;

(2)

by the substitution in paragraph (c) of that subsection, for the words and figures “section 42 or section 43 of the Turnover Tax Act,”, of the words and figures “section 214 or section 215 of the Inland

Revenue Act,”;

(3)

by the substitution in paragraph (d) of that subsection, for the words and figures “section 57 of the Turnover Tax Act”, of the words and figures

“section 209 of the Inland Revenue Act”; and

(4)

by the substitution in paragraph (e) of that subsection, for the words and figures “section 57 of the Turnover Tax Act”, of the words and figures

“section 209 of the Inland Revenue Act”.

s 6Amendment of section 6 of the principal enactment

Section 6 of the principal enactment is hereby amended in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of that section by the substitution for the words “Deputy Commissioner or

Assessor” wherever such words occur in those subsections of the words “ Commissioner, Senior Deputy Commissioner,

Deputy Commissioner or Assistant Commissioner”

respectively.

s 7Insertion of new section 6A in the principal enactment

The following new section is hereby inserted immediately after section 6 of the principal enactment and shall have effect as section 6A of that enactment:-

6A. (1) The Minister may make regulations in respect of any matter which is required or authorized by this Act to be prescribed.

(2)

Every regulation made by the Minister shall be published in the Gazette and shall come into operation on the date of such publication or on such later date as may be specified in the regulation.

(3)

Every regulation made by the Minister, shall, as soon as convenient after its publication in the Gazette, be brought before Parliament for approval. Any regulation which is not so approved shall be deem to be rescinded as from the date of disapproval but without prejudice to anything previously done thereunder.

(4)

Notification of the date on which any regulation is deemed to be rescinded under subsection (3) shall be published in the Gazette.

s 8Amendment of section 7 of the principal enactment

Section 7 of the principal enactment is hereby amended by the repeal of the definition of expression

“Assessor”, “Commissioner-General”, and “Deputy

Commissioner” and the substitution therefor of the following definition of expression:-

“Commissioner-General”, and “ Deputy

Commissioner” shall have the respective meanings assigned to them by section 59 of the Turnover Tax

Act;”

s 9Replacement of the Schedule to the principal enactment

The Schedule to the principal enactment is hereby replaced and the following Schedule is substituted therefor:-

“Regulations.

Column I

Year

1. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 1988, but prior to April 1,

2001.

2. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 2001, but prior to April 1,

2002.

3. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 2002 but prior to April 1,

2005 –

(i)

where live telecast facilities are used in carrying on the business.

(ii)

where live telecast facilities are not used in carrying on the business.

4. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 2005 but prior to April 1,

2006 for .business of bookmaker carried out –

(i)

through Agents.

(ii)

by the use of live telecast facilities in carrying on the business.

Column II

Amount of Levy

One hundred thousand rupees.

One million rupees.

Thirty thousand rupees.

Ten thousand rupees.

One million rupees.

Two hundred and fifty thousand rupees.

“SCHEDULE

PART I

(Section 2)

The amount of the levy payable by a person carrying on the business of a bookmaker for every year specified in

Column I hereto, shall be equivalent to the amount specified in the corresponding entry in Column II hereto –

(iii)

where live telecast facilities are not used in carrying on the business.

5. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 2006 but prior to April 1,

2013 for business of bookmaker carried out –

(i)

through Agents.

(ii)

by the use of live telecast facilities in carrying on the business.

(iii)

where live telecast facilities are not used in carrying on the business.

6. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 2013 but prior to April 1,

2015 for business of bookmaker carried out –

(i)

through Agents.

(ii)

by the use of live telecast facilities in carrying on the business.

(iii)

where live telecast facilities are not used in carrying on the business.

7. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 2015 for business of bookmaker carried out –

(i)

through Agents.

(ii)

by the use of live telecast facilities in carrying on the business.

(iii)

where live telecast facilities are not used in carrying on the business.

Twenty five thousand rupees.

One million rupees.

Three hundred thousand rupees.

Fifty thousand rupees.

Two million rupees.

Three hundred thousand rupees.

Twenty five thousand rupees.

Four million rupees.

Six hundred thousand rupees.

Fifty thousand rupees.

Column I

Year

1. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 1988, but prior to April 1,

2001.

2. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 2001, but prior to April 1,

2002.

3. For every year commencing on or after April 1, 2002, but prior to April 1,

2005 –

(i)

for carrying on the business of gaming (other than for playing rudjino).

(ii)

for carrying on the business of only playing rudjino.

4. For carrying on the business of gaming including playing rudjino for every year commencing on or after April 1,

2005, but prior to April 1, 2013.

5. For carrying on the business of gaming including playing rudjino for every year commencing on or after April 1,

2013, but prior to April 1, 2015.

6. For carrying on the business of gaming including playing rudjino for every year commencing on or after April 1,

2015.

PART II

The amount of the levy payable by a person carrying on the business of gaming for every year specified in Column I hereto, shall be equivalent to the amount specified in the corresponding entry in

Column II hereto –

Column II

Amount of Levy

One million rupees.

Twenty five million rupees.

Twelve million rupees.

Five hundred thousand rupees.

Fifty million rupees.

One Hundred million rupees.

Two Hundred million rupees.

s 10Validation

The amount of the Levies charged and collected under paragraph (b) of subsection (1A) and subsection (1AA)

of section 2 of the principal enactment by or on behalf of the

Commissioner-General by any person authorized under the principal enactment from any person during the period commencing from January 1, 2015, and ending on the date on which the certificate of the speaker is endorsed in respect of this Act, shall be deemed for all purposes, to have been validly charged and collected by the Commissioner-General or by any such person under the principal enactment:

Provided that, the aforesaid provisions shall not affect any decision or Order made by any Court or any Proceedings pending in any court in respect of any levy charged and collected during that period.

s 11Sinhala text to prevail in case of inconsistency

In the event of any inconsistency between the

Sinhala and Tamil texts of this Act, the Sinhala text shall prevail.