உள்ளடக்கத்திற்குச் செல்லவும்

இந்த இடைமுகம் இயந்திர மொழிபெயர்ப்பு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சட்டங்களும் நீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்புகளும் அவற்றின் மூல மொழியிலேயே காட்டப்படுகின்றன.

இயற்றப்பட்டவாறு
உள்ளடக்கம்

Part III · Submission of Reports and Statements by the Auditor-General

18. Audit fees

அதிகாரப்பூர்வ ஆங்கில மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. சிங்கள உரை மேலோங்கும். அதிகாரப்பூர்வ Sinhala உரையைத் திறக்கவும், documents.gov.lk-இல் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ PDF

(1)

The Auditor-General shall charge a fee for conducting an audit from the following auditee entities:—

(a)

public corporations and statutory Funds or Boards;

(b)

businesses and other undertakings vested in the

Government by or under any written law; and

(c)

any company registered or deemed to be registered under the Companies Act, No. 7 of 2007 in which the Government or a public corporation or local authority holds fifty per centum or more of the shares of that company.

(2)

The fee to be charged shall be determined by the

Auditor-General in consultation with the Secretary to the

Ministry of the Minister assigned the subject of Finance with the concurrence of the Secretary to the relevant Ministry of the Minister assigned the respective auditee entity.

(3)

The fee received by the Auditor-General under this section shall be credited to the Consolidated Fund after having deducted the costs incurred in carrying out the audit.

(4)

An auditee entity shall settle the accounts for audit fees within thirty days from the date of invoice.

(5)

If an auditee entity defaults on the payment of audit fees the Auditor-General shall promptly notify the Ministry of Finance and where applicable, the relevant Provincial

Council to recover such fees.

(6)

The Secretary to the Treasury or the Chief Secretary of the relevant Provincial Council, shall after consulting the relevant parties, direct that the audit fees recoverable from an auditee entity, be defrayed from a vote on the national or a provincial budget identified by the Treasury or relevant

Provincial Council.