அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிபெயர்ப்புDepartment of Government Printing-இலிருந்து, மாற்றமின்றி
(1)
Income of a person from an employment that has a source in Sri Lanka shall be calculated separately from income from that employment that has a foreign source.
(2)
Income or loss of a person from a business or investment that has a source in Sri Lanka shall be calculated separately from income or loss from that business or investment that has a foreign source.
(3)
A person’s income from an employment, business, investment or other source shall be treated as a source in
Sri Lanka to the extent to which –
(a)
the amounts directly included in calculating the income that has a source in Sri Lanka, exceed;
(b)
the amounts directly deducted in calculating that income that has a source in Sri Lanka.
(4)
A person’s loss from a business or investment shall have a source in Sri Lanka to the extent to which the amounts referred to in paragraph (b) of subsection (3) exceed those referred to in paragraph (a) of subsection (3).
(5)
A person’s income from a foreign source from an employment shall be calculated as the person’s worldwide income from that employment (calculated notwithstanding subsection (1)) less any income with a source in Sri Lanka from that employment.
(6)
A person’s foreign source of income or loss from a business or investment shall be calculated as the person’s worldwide income or loss from that business or investment
(calculated notwithstanding subsection (2)) –
(a)
less any income with a source in Sri Lanka from that business or investment; or
(b)
plus any loss with a source in Sri Lanka from that business or investment.
(7)
For the purposes of section 19, a person may deduct an unrelieved loss –
(a)
in the case of a foreign source loss from an investment, only in calculating the person’s foreign source income from an investment; and
(b)
in the case of a foreign source loss from a business, only in calculating the person’s foreign source income from a business or investment.