அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிபெயர்ப்புDepartment of Government Printing-இலிருந்து, மாற்றமின்றி
(1)
Subject to subsection (3), a person shall withhold tax at the rate provided for in paragraph 10 of the First
Schedule to this Act where such person –
(a)
pays a service fee with a source in Sri Lanka to a resident individual who is not an employee of the payer –
(i)
for teaching, lecturing, examining, invigilating or supervising an examination;
(ii)
as a commission or brokerage to a resident insurance, sales or canvassing agent;
(iii)
as an endorsement fee;
(iv)
in relation to the supply of any article on a contract basis through tender or quotation;
or
(v)
for such other matters as may be prescribed by regulation; or
(b)
pays a service fee or an insurance premium with a source in Sri Lanka to a non-resident person.
(2)
Subject to the provisions of subsection (3), regulations may be made prescribing –
(a)
that a resident person shall withhold tax when the person makes a payment to a non-resident person of a type referred to in paragraph (h) or (i) of section 73 (land, sea or air transport or telecommunication services); and
(b)
the rate at which the tax referred to in paragraph (a)
shall be withheld.
(3)
This section shall not apply to –
(a)
payments subject to withholding under section 83;
(b)
payments made by individuals, unless made in conducting a business;
(c)
payments that are exempt amounts; or
(d)
payments of specified fees in respect of which a certificate is presented by the recipient person confirming that the payments are chargeable with the Economic Service