Skip to content
As enacted

2. Amendment of Section 2 of the Betting and Gaming Levy Act…

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Section 2 of the Betting and Gaming Levy Act, No.

40 of 1988 (hereinafter referred to as the “principal enactment”), as last amended by Act, No.9 of 2005 is hereby amended by the insertion immediately after subsection (1)

of that section of the following new subsections:-

“(1A) Every person who is liable to pay the levy under subsection (1) shall, in addition to the payment of such levy, be charged a levy at the rate of five per centum, on the gross collection of the businesses referred to in paragraphs (a) or (b) of subsection (1) carried on by him in respect of each month:

Provided however, the person who is liable to pay the levy under this subsection, shall not be liable to pay the

Value Added Tax under the Value Added Tax Act, No.14

of 2002 or the Nation Building Tax under the Nation

Building Tax Act, No.9 of 2009, on such collection:

Provided further, that any person whose gross collection in respect of the businesses referred to in paragraphs (a) or (b) of subsection (1) does not exceed one million rupees per month, such person shall not be liable to pay the levy required to be paid under this subsection.

Act, No. 19 of 2013

(1B)

Every person who is liable to pay the levy under subsection (1A), shall-

(a)

on or before the twentieth day of the month following the end of the relevant quarter, furnish to the Commissioner General either in writing or by electronic means a return in such form and containing such particulars as may be specified by the Commissioner

General, of the gross collection of such person; and

(b)

pay such levy in respect of each month, on or before the end of the first week of the month following the end of that month.

(1C)

Where any person who is liable to pay the levy under subsection (1A), fails to pay the levy thereof, the provisions of subsections (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) of section 4 of this Act shall, mutatis mutandis apply in respect of such failure to pay the levy payable under subsection (1A).

(1D)

For the purposes of this section—

(a)

“gross collection” means the total amount recovered from the business of bookmaker or business of gaming in respect of that month ;

(b)

“relevant quarter” means the period of three months commencing on the first day of

January, first day of April, first day of July or first day of October of any year.”.