Finance Act 2015 · As enacted · Part I · Bars and Taverns Levy
4. Recovery of the levy in default
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Where the amount of the levy or part thereof is in default, the Commissioner General shall issue a certificate containing particulars of the amount in default and the name and address of the last known place of residence or business of the defaulter to the Magistrate having jurisdiction over such place.
The Magistrate shall thereupon summon the defaulter to show cause why proceedings for the recovery of the amount of the levy in default should not be taken against him.
If sufficient cause is not shown by the defaulter, the amount of the levy in default shall by Order of the Magistrate be recovered as if it was a fine imposed by the Magistrate on such defaulter and shall when recovered, be remitted to the Commissioner General to be credited to the
Consolidated Fund.
In addition to the fine imposed under subsection (3), the licence issued to the relevant defaulter under Excise
Ordinance (Chapter 52), may be cancelled by the
Commissioner General with effect from December 31, 2015.
Part II
Casino Industry Levy
Part III
Super Gain Tax
Part IV
Mobile Telepone Operator Levy
Part V
Satellite Location Levy Tion Levy
Part VI
Dedicated Sports Channel Levy
Part VII
Mansion Tax
Part VIII
Migrating Tax
Part IX
Motor Vehicle Importers Licence Fee
Part X