Skip to content
As enacted

Part III · Exemption of Certain Persons from the Application of the Imports and Exports (Control) Act…

6. Collection of the tax

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

(1)

Any person who imported -

(a)

any motor vehicle referred to in paragraph (a)

of section 5 shall be liable to pay, within sixty days from the date of coming into operation of this Act, the due amount of tax in terms of the provisions of any Act referred to in

Schedule hereto, at the date of removing the vehicle from Sri Lanka Customs, with a surcharge of 10% of the total due amount of tax at the date of opening the letter of credit;

and

(b)

any motor vehicle propelled electrically referred to in paragraph (b) of section 5 shall be liable to pay, within sixty days from the date of coming into operation of this Act, the due amount of tax in terms of the provisions of any Act referred to in Schedule hereto, at the date of opening the letter of credit, with a surcharge of 10% of the total due amount of tax on the date of opening the letter of credit.

(2)

Upon the receipt of the payments referred to in subsection (1), the Director-General of Customs shall grant permission to remove such vehicle from the Sri Lanka

Customs.

(3)

The provisions of the Customs Ordinance

(Chapter 235) relating to the collection and recovery of any customs duty, shall, mutatis mutandis, apply for the collection and recovery of the tax under this Part.