Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2021 · As enacted
58. Tax relief measures to facilitate post-Covid-19 economic recovery
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
The Commissioner-General shall write off any income tax arrears payable by any Small and Medium
Enterprise as defined in section 195 of the principal enactment for the year of assessment commencing on April 1, 2019, if such arrears arise due to any assessment made
(other than the assessments made for tax payments as per the returns but including any penalty) up to the year of assessment ending March 31, 2019 which is outstanding as at June 26, 2020, in the records of the Commissioner-General-
if such assessment was made as per the provisions of this Act or the provisions of the Inland Revenue
Act, No. 10 of 2006 or the provisions of the Inland
Revenue Act, No. 38 of 2000 or the provisions of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 28 of 1979; but
subject to the deduction of any refunds duly claimed by such person as provided in any tax Act administered by the Commissioner-General from such income tax arrears.
Subject to section 136 of the principal enactment, the Assistant Commissioner shall not amend the self-assessment under the provisions of section 135 of that enactment for the year of assessment ending on March 31,
2020, where the Assistant Commissioner is satisfied that there is no fraud or willful neglect involved in the disclosure of income or any deduction or relief by such Small and
Medium Enterprise and paid the tax declared in the return.
The Commissioner-General shall not impose any penalty or initiate criminal proceedings under Chapter XVIII of the principal enactment against a person who-
files his return of income for the year of assessment commencing on April 1, 2019, before June 30, 2021;
and
Act, No. 10 of 2021
makes the payment of tax payable on assessment referred to in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of section 82 of the principal enactment, for the year of assessment commencing on April 1, 2019, before June 30, 2021.