Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2013 · As enacted
40. Amendment of the Fifth Schedule to the principal enactment
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
The Fifth Schedule to the principal enactment, as last amended by Act, No. 8 of 2012, is hereby further amended as follows :-
by the substitution for item 22 of that Schedule, of the following item :-
“22.
The rate of income tax on profits and income referred to in section 58-
for any year of assessment commencing prior to April 1, 2011
for any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1, 2011
by the substitution for item 23 of that Schedule, of the following item :-
“23. The rate of income tax on profits and income from transshipment agency fees referred to in section 59-
for any year of assessment commencing prior to April 1, 2011 15 per centum as per PART B
10 per centum”;
12 per centum”;
15 per centum
for any year of assessment commencing on or after
April 1, 2011
by the addition immediately after item 40 of that
Schedule, of the following new items:-
“41. The rate of income tax applicable to such part of the profits and income of any person engaged in an undertaking for poultry farming referred to in section 46A –
42. The rate of income tax applicable to such part of the profits and income of any person from any undertaking referred to in section 56A-
43. The rate of income tax applicable to such part of the profits and income of any person from any undertaking referred to in section 56B-
44. The rate of income tax applicable to such part of the profits and income of any person from any undertaking referred to in section 56C –
45. The rate of income tax applicable to such part of the profits and income of any person or partenership from any undertaking referred to in section 59E-
12 per centum”.
As per the First
Schedule, but subject to a maximum of 10
per centum for an individual, and 10
per centum for a company.
As per the First
Schedule, but subject to a maximum of 12
per centum for an individual, and 12
per centum for a company.
As per the First
Schedule, but subject to a maximum of 12
per centum for an individual, and 12
per centum for a company.
As per the First
Schedule, but subject to a maximum of 12
per centum for an individual, and 12
per centum for a company.
As per the First
Schedule, but subject to a maximum of 12
per centum for an individual, and 12
per centum for a company.”.