Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2025 · As enacted
3. Amendment of the First Schedule to the principal enactment
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
The First Schedule to the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows: -
in paragraph 1 of that Schedule –
in subparagraph (1C) of that paragraph, by the substitution for the words and figures
“from April 1, 2023”, of the words and figures “from April 1, 2023, but prior to
April 1, 2025”;
by the insertion immediately after subparagraph (1C) of that paragraph, of the following new subparagraph: -
‘‘(1D) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (2), the taxable income of a resident or non-resident individual for a year of assessment commencing from April 1, 2025 shall be taxed at the following rates: -
Taxable income
Tax Payable
Not exceeding 6% of the
Rs. 1,000,000
amount in excess of Rs.0
Exceeding
Rs. 60,000 plus
Rs. 1,000,000 18% of the but not amount in exceeding excess of
Rs. 1,500,000
Rs. 1,000,000
Exceeding
Rs. 150,000 plus
Rs. 1,500,000 24% of the but not amount in exceeding excess of
Rs. 2,000,000
Rs. 1,500,000
Exceeding
Rs. 270,000 plus
Rs. 2,000,000 30% of the but not amount in exceeding excess of
Rs. 2,500,000
Rs. 2,000,000
Exceeding
Rs. 420,000 plus
Rs. 2,500,000 36% of the amount in excess of
Rs. 2,500,000
by the repeal of item (c) of subparagraph (2) of that paragraph and the substitution therefor, of the following item: -
“(c) the type of business income referred to in subparagraph (4)
shall be taxed at the rate of –
40%, prior to April 1, 2025;
and
45%, with effect from April 1, 2025; and”; and
by the addition immediately after subparagraph (5) of that paragraph, of the following new subparagraph: -
“(6) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the provisions of subparagraph (1D), an individual’s following gains and profits shall be taxed at the maximum rate of 15% with effect from April 1, 2025: –
the gains and profits earned or derived from any service rendered in or outside Sri Lanka to any person to be utilized outside Sri Lanka, where the payment for such services is received in foreign currency
”.
and remitted through a bank to Sri
Lanka;
the gains and profits earned or derived from any foreign source where such gains and profits are earned or derived in foreign currency and remitted through a bank to Sri Lanka.”;
in paragraph 4 of that Schedule –
in subparagraph (1) of that paragraph, by the substitution for the words and figures
“subparagraphs (2), (2A), (2B) and (3)”, of the words and figures “subparagraphs (2), (2A), (2B), (2C) and (3)”;
in subparagraph (2B) of that paragraph, by the substitution for the words and figures
“commencing on or after April 1, 2023,”, of the words and figures “commencing on or after April 1, 2023, but prior to April 1,
2025,”; and
by the addition immediately after subparagraph (2B) of that paragraph, of the following new subparagraph: -
“(2C) Such part of the following gains and profits of a company which includes in its taxable income for any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1, 2025, the gains and profits of a company shall be taxed at the following rates: -
gains and profits earned or derived from any service rendered in or outside Sri Lanka to any person to be utilized outside Sri Lanka, where the payment for such services is received in foreign currency and remitted through a bank to Sri
Lanka -15%;
gains and profits earned or derived from any foreign source where such gains and profits are earned or derived in foreign currency and remitted through a bank to Sri Lanka – 15%;
gains and profits from conducting betting and gaming
45%; and
gains and profits from the manufacture and sale or import and sale of any liquor or tobacco product other than the export of such product – 45%.”; and
by the repeal of item (d)(ii) of subparagraph (1) of paragraph 10 of that Schedule, and the substitution therefor, of the following item: -
“(ii) interest or discount paid –
with effect from January 1, 2023, but prior to April 1, 2025 - 5%;
with effect from April 1, 2025 –
10%;”.