Skip to content
As enacted
Contents

2. Amendment of section 4 of Act…

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Section 4 of the Social Security Contribution Levy

Act, No. 25 of 2022 (hereinafter referred to as the “principal enactment”) is hereby amended by the repeal of subsection (1) thereof and the substitution therefor, of the following:-

“4. (1) Every taxable person, other than a taxable person referred to in paragraph (a) of section 2, who, carries on or carries out any activity referred to in section 2 (in this Act referred to as a “taxable activity”)

shall be required to be registered under this Act by making an application for such purpose to the

Commissioner-General of Inland Revenue (in this Act referred to as the “Commissioner-General”) in the specified form-

(a)

not later than fifteen days from the date of operation of this Act, in the case of a taxable person whose aggregate of the turnover, within the twelve months period immediately prior to the date of operation of this Act, exceeded one hundred and twenty million rupees;

(b)

for any quarter commencing prior to January 1, 2024, not later than fifteen days from the date on which the aggregate of the turnover for a quarter exceeds or likely to exceed thirty million rupees, in the case of a taxable person to whom paragraph (a) does not apply;

(c)

for any period commencing on or after

January 1, 2024, not later than fifteen days from the date on which the aggregate of the turnover for a quarter exceeds or likely to exceed fifteen million rupees or from the date on which the aggregate of the turnover for a period of consecutive four quarters exceeds or likely to exceed sixty million rupees:

Provided that, a taxable person to whom paragraph (c) applies shall be deemed to have complied with the requirement of registration under this subsection, if such person makes an application for such purpose to the

Commissioner-General in the specified form not later than fifteen days from the date of operation of this

(Amendment) Act.”.