Skip to content
As enacted

2. Imposition of Surcharge Tax

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

(1)

There shall be levied, subject to the succeeding provisions of this Act, a tax to be called Surcharge Tax

(hereinafter referred to as “the tax”) from –

(a)

any individual, partnership or company, whose taxable income calculated in accordance with the provisions of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 24 of 2017, exceeds rupees two thousand million, for the year of assessment commenced on April 1, 2020, at the rate of twenty five per centum on the taxable income of such individual, partnership or company, for such year of assessment:

Provided however, the income of a partner derived from a partnership shall not be taken into account when calculating the taxable income of such partner as an individual under this paragraph, if the tax has been paid by the partnership on such taxable income;

and

(b)

each company of a group of companies, of which the aggregate of the taxable income of all subsidiaries and the holding company in that group of companies, calculated in accordance with the provisions of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 24 of 2017, exceeds rupees two thousand million, for the year of assessment commenced on April 1, 2020, at the rate of twenty five per centum, on the taxable income of each such company after deducting the gains and profits from dividends received from a subsidiary which is part of such taxable income of each such company, for such year of assessment, notwithstanding that the taxable income of any one of such companies does not exceed rupees two thousand million:

Provided however, if a company is liable to pay the tax in terms of paragraph (b), such company shall not be liable to pay the tax in terms of paragraph (a).

(2)

In calculating the aggregate of the taxable income under paragraph (b) of subsection (1), any subsidiary or any holding company of such group of companies which has a nil amount of taxable income, due to losses or unrelieved losses, shall not be taken into account.

(3)

Where the Commissioner-General has approved an alternative period of twelve months under the provisions of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 24 of 2017, for the purpose of maintaining accounts of any company liable to pay the tax under this Act, such approved period shall be deemed to be the year of assessment commenced on April 1, 2020, for the purposes of this Act.

(4)

Every individual, partnership, company and the subsidiaries and the holding company of every group of company liable to pay the tax under this Act, shall pay the tax in two equal installments on or before, the twentieth day of

April and twentieth day of July of 2022, to the Commissioner-General.

(5)

The tax shall be collected by the Commissioner-General and shall be remitted to the Consolidated Fund within fifteen days from the date of collection.

(6)

Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in any other written law, –

(a)

the tax levied under this Act shall be deemed to be an expenditure in the financial statement relating to the year of assessment commenced on April 1, 2020;

(b)

no deduction shall be granted in calculating the taxable income under the Inland Revenue Act, No.

24 of 2017, for any year of assessment, for the payment of the tax under this Act;

(c)

no deduction shall be granted in calculating the Value

Added Tax on the supply of financial services under the Value Added Tax Act, No. 14 of 2002, for the payment of the tax under this Act.

(7)

For the purpose of this section “taxable income”–

(a)

in relation to a company which has entered into an agreement with the Board of Investment of Sri Lanka under section 17 of the Board of Investment of Sri

Lanka Law, No. 4 of 1978 and has become liable to income tax determined in accordance with such agreement, after the expiration of its period of tax exemption set out in such agreement means the profit before income tax of such company as per the audited financial statement;

(b)

in relation to an individual, a partnership, a company and the subsidiaries and the holding company of a group of companies other than the companies referred to in paragraph (a), shall have the same meaning assigned to such expression under section 3 of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 24 of 2017.