Skip to content
As enacted

24. Amendment of section 83 of the principal enactment

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Section 83 of the principal enactment is hereby amended in the expression of the definition “taxable period”

as follows:-

(1)

by the insertion immediately before paragraph (a)

of the following:-

“(1)

for any period prior to April 1, 2011-”; and

(2)

by the addition immediately after paragraph (b), of the following:-

“(2)

for any period commencing on or after April 1, 2011-

(a)

a period of one month (other than in

Act, No. 11 of 2015

respect of the specified institutions referred to in section 25B) –

(i)

where any person registered with the Simplified Value Added Tax

Scheme and accorded Registered

Identified Purchaser status as specified in the guidelines issued and published in the Gazette by the Commissioner-General for that purpose referred to in paragraph (e) of subsection (2) of section 2;

(ii)

where any person has commenced a business or started a project and undertakes to comply with the requirements of subsection (7) of section 22 of the

Value Added Tax Act, No.14 of 2002 or subsection (6) of section 22 of the Goods and Services Tax

Act, No.34 of 1996;

(b)

a period of three months commencing respectively on the first day of January, the first day of April, the first day of

July and the first day of October of each year in respect of a registered person who is not referred to in paragraph (a)

or who has opted to submit quarterly returns on the approval by the

Commissioner-General;”.