Value Added Tax (Amendment) Act 2013 · As enacted
18. Amendment of section 26 of the principal enactment
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Section 26 of the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows:-
in subsection (1) thereof, by the substitution for the words and figures “(1) (1) The tax in respect of any”
of the words and figures “(1) The tax in respect of any”;
by the insertion immediately after subsection (1) of that section of the following:-
“(1A) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, in the case of a registered person whose taxable supplies consist of any supplies other than the supply of goods manufactured in Sri Lanka by such manufacturer, the tax in respect of any taxable period on or after January 1, 2013 shall be paid :—
for the period from the 1st day to the 15th day of any month on or before the end of that month; and
for the period from the 16th day to the end of the month on or before the 15th day of the subsequent month, subject to the making of any final adjustments, if any , with the submission of the return .
Any tax not paid as set out above shall be deemed to be in default and the person by whom such tax is payable or where any tax is payable by more than one person, each such person shall be deemed to be a defaulter for the purposes of this Act.”.
Act, No. 17 of 2013