Skip to content
As enacted

11. Amendment of section 26 of the principal enactment

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Section 26 of the principal enactment is hereby amended by the repeal of subsection (1) thereof and the substitution therefor of the following :-

“(1) The tax in respect of any taxable period shall be paid not later than the twentieth day of the month following the end of the taxable period:

Provided that, in a case of a person whose taxable period falls in the definition referred to in paragraph (b) of the definition of the expression taxable period referred to in section 83, the tax in respect of any quarter commencing on or after January 1, 2006

shall be paid, subject to the making of any final adjustments, if any, with the submission of the return, in the following manner:-

(a)

the tax payable for the first month of the taxable period, shall be paid not later than the twentieth day of the second month of the taxable period;

(b)

the tax payable for the second month of the taxable period shall be paid not late than the twentieth day of the third month of the taxable period;

(c)

the tax payable for the taxable period after deducting there from the amount under paragraphs (a) and (b) shall be paid not later than the twentieth day of the month following the end of that taxable period.

Any tax not paid as set out above shall be deemed to be in default and the person by whom such tax is payable or where any tax is payable by more than one person, each such person shall be deemed to be a defaulter for the purposes of this Act.”.