Debits Tax Act 2002 · As enacted
10. Default in payment of debits tax
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Where a commercial bank reports under subsection (4) of section 6 that it is unable to collect the debits tax due on the debits made during a calendar month, from a current account maintained at that bank by any person, an officer authorized in writing by the Commissioner-General shall in writing direct such person to pay, within fourteen days of the direction, the amount of such debits tax to the
Commissioner - General to be credited to the Consolidated
Fund. If such person fails to pay such amount to the
Commissioner-General within such fourteen days, such amount shall be deemed to be in default and such person shall be deemed to be a defaulter.
Where the sum remitted by a commercial bank, specialized bank, finance company or authorized dealer, under section 6, as the debits tax payable, on—
the total amount of the debits made from a current account maintained at that commercial bank, in any month; or
the amount realized on the encashment of a certificate of deposit or travellers cheque, is less than the actual amount payable as debits tax on the total amount of such debits or the amount so realized, as the case may be, the Commissioner-General shall by notice in writing, require such bank, finance company, or dealer or the person liable to pay the debits tax, to pay, within fourteen days of the date of the notice, the difference between the actual amount payable as debits tax and the sum remitted as debits tax, to the Commissioner-General to be credited to the
Consolidated Fund. If such bank, company, dealer or person fails to pay the amount of such difference within such fourteen days, such amount shall be deemed to be in default and such bank, company, dealer or person, as the case may be, shall be deemed to be a defaulter.