Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2007 · As enacted
44. Amendment of section 218 of the principal enactment
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Section 218 of the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows :—
in subsection (2) of that section:—
by the substitution for the words and figures
“under any provisions of the Inland Revenue
Act, No. 38 of 2000 for a period specified in those provisions and there remains on March 31, 2000, in relation to any person,” of the words and figures “under any provisions of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 28 of 1979 or of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 38 of 2000, as the case may be, for a period as specified in any of those provisions and there remains on
March 31, 2006, in relation to any person,”;
by the substitution in the proviso to that subsection, for the words and figures “year of assessment commencing on or after April 1,
2000, shall,”, of the words and figures “year of assessment commencing on or after April 1,
2006, shall,”;
in subsection (4) of that section, by the substitution for the words and figures “any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1, 2000, such balance shall,”, of the words and figures “any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1, 2006, such balance shall,”;
by the substitution for subsection (5) of that section, of the following subsection:—
“(5)
Where an individual:—
pays on or after April 1, 2006, to the
Government of Sri Lanka or to any institution referred to in paragraph (ee)
of subsection (2) of section 31 of the
Inland Revenue Act, No. 28 of 1979, any amount:—
in the repayment of the capital of any loan ; or
as monthly payments in terms of any rent purchase agreement, referred to in that paragraph ; or
has incurred prior to Apirl 1, 2006, any expenditure referred to in paragraph (i)
of subsection (2) of section 31 of the
Inland Revenue Act, No. 38 of 2000, and apportioned to any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1, 2006, the amount so paid or the expenditure so apportioned, as the case may be, shall, notwithstanding anything in subsection (1) but subject to the conditions specified in the respective paragraphs referred to in paragraph (a) and (b), be deductible from the assessable income of that individual for any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1, 2006, as if the Inland Revenue
Act, No. 28 of 1979 or the Inland Revenue Act, No.
38 of 2000, as the case may be, continues to be in force.”;
by the substitution for subsection (6) of that section, of the following subsection:—
“(6)
The allowance for depreciation in respect of any :—
capital asset acquired prior to April 1,
2000, or any qualified building constructed prior to April 1, 2000 ; or
capital asset acquired on or after April 1, 2000, but prior to April 1, 2006, or any qualified building constructed on or after April 1, 2000, but prior to April 1, 2006, shall, notwithstanding the non-application referred to in subsection (1), be computed in accordance with the respective provisions of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 28 of 1979 or the
Inland Revenue Act, No. 38 of 2000, as the case may be.”; and
in the marginal note to that section, by the substitution for the words and figures “Inland
Revenue Act, No. 38 of 2000.”, of the words and figures “Inland Revenue Act, No. 28 of 1979 or
Inland Revenue Act, No. 38 of 2000.”.