Skip to content
As enacted
Contents

31. Insertion of new section 117A in the principal enactment

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

The following new section is hereby inserted immediately after section 117 of the principal enactment and shall have effect as section 117A of that Act :-

117A.

(1)

Where an employer pays any remuneration or provides any benefit to any employee who is also an employee of another employer and such other employer deducts income tax on the remuneration under section 114 as such employee’s main employer, then such first mentioned employer shall deduct tax at the rate of —

(a)

ten per centum, where the aggregate of such payments or value of such benefits does not exceed twenty five thousand rupees per month; or

(b)

sixteen per centum, where the aggregate of such payments or value of such benefits exceeds twenty five thousand rupees per month, on such payments or the value of such benefits in terms of the provisions of this

Chapter. No direction shall be issued or entertained under section 118 in relation to such payments or value of such benefits.

(2)

No refund shall be made under this Act in relation to the income tax deducted in terms of subsection (1) notwithstanding anything to

"Deduction of tax at special rates where an individual has more than one employment.

the contrary in this Act, but such income tax may be set off against the income tax liability of such person in respect of the same year of assessment, if such payments or the value of such benefits has been included in his total statutory income for that year.

(3)

Where any employer who is required to deduct tax on any remuneration using tax tables as referred to in section 116 omits to do so, and deducts tax at the rate of ten per centum on such remuneration, such employer shall be liable to pay such tax in default calculated on the basis of the difference between tax payable on this basis of tax tables as provided for in section 116 and tax deducted by the employer under this section.”.