Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2003 · As enacted
Section 56
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
The Second Schedule to the principal enactment is hereby repealed and the following Schedule substituted therefor :—
“SECOND SCHEDULE
(Section 53 and 70)
RATES OF INCOME TAX - COMPANIES
PART I
For any year of assessment commencing prior to April 1, 2002 –
Company including unit trust and mutual fund 35 per centum
PART IA
For the year of assessment commencing on April 1, 2002
Company including unit trust and mutual 20 per centum fund when taxable income does not exceed
Rs. 5,000,000 for the year of assessment
Where taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,000,000 35 per centum for the year of assessment
“PART IB
The following rates shall be applicable subject to the rates specified in the Sixth Schedule for any year of assessment commencing on or after
April 1, 2003.
32.5 per centum (inclusive of 2.5
per centum contribution to the Human
Resource
Endowment
Fund)
30 per centum (inclusive of 2.5 per centum contribution to the Human Resource
Endowment Fund)
20 per centum
Where the taxable income of the company, exceeds Rs. 5,000,000 in that year of assessment (other than a quoted public company with 300 or more than 300 members during the year of assessment, venture capital company, unit trust or mutual fund)
A quoted public company with 300
or more than 300 members during the year of assessment and the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,000,000 in that year of assessment
Where the taxable income of the company, does not exceed Rs. 5,000,000
in that year of assessment (other than unit trust, mutual fund or a venture capital company)
Replacement of the Second
Schedule to the principal enactment.