Skip to content
As enacted
Contents

46. Amendment of the Fifth Schedule to the principal enactment

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

The Fifth Schedule to the principal enactment as last amended by the Act, No.18 of 2013 is hereby further amended as follows :-

(1)

by the substitution for item 22 of that Schedule, of the following item:-

“22

The rate of income tax on profits and income referred to in section 58-

(a)

for any year of assessment commencing prior to April 1, 2011

(b)

for any year of assessment commencing on or after

April 1, 2011, but prior to

April 1, 2014

(c)

for any year of assessment commencing on or after

April 1, 2014

(2)

by the substitution for item 33 of that Schedule, of the following item:-

“33

The rate of income tax applicable to profits and income of any person from any undertaking referred to in section 59B-

15 per centum 12 per centum

As per the

First

Schedule, but subject to a maximum of 12 per centum for an individual, and 12 per centum for a company”;

As per the

First

Schedule, but subject to a maximum of 10 per centum for an individual, and 10 per centum for a company

As per the

First

Schedule but subject to a maximum of 12 per centum for an individual, and 12 per centum for a company”;

12 per centum ”;

(a)

for any year of assessment commencing prior to April 1, 2014

(b)

for any year of assessment commencing on or after

April 1, 2014

(3)

by the substitution for item 42 of that Schedule, of the following item:-

“42

The rate of income tax applicable to such part of the profits and income of any person from any undertaking referred to in section 56A-

(4)

by the addition immediately after item 45 of that

Schedule, of the following new item:-

“46

The rate of income tax applicable to such part of the profits and income of any individual, from a profession as referred to in section 59F-on the first Rs. 500,000/-

of the taxable income on the next Rs. 500,000/-

of the taxable income on the next Rs. 24,000,000/-

of the taxable income on the next Rs. 10,000,000/-

of the taxable income on the balance of the taxable income