Skip to content
As enacted

3. Amendment of Section 4 of the principal enactment

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Section 4 of the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows:-

(1)

in paragraph (g) of that section by the substitution, for the words and figures “for every quarter of every year commencing on or after January 1, 1997”. of the words and figures “for every quarter commencing on or after January 1, 1997 but prior to October, 1,

1998;”, and

(2)

by the addition, immediately after paragraph (g), of the following paragraph:-

“(h) for the quarter commencing on October 1, 1998-

(i)

an amount equivalent to -

(A)

four and one half Per centum of the turnover of that person not being turnover referred to in item (B) of this sub-paragraph; and

(B)

one half Per centum of the turnover of that person arising from the import or manufacture of any plant, machinery or

Act, No. 21 of 1999

equipment, not being any motor car, motor coach or lorry within the meaning of the Motor Traffic Act (Chapter 203), for the period commencing on October 1, 1998

and ending on November 5, 1998, in that quarter, on or before the fifteenth day of November, 1998;

(ii)

an amount equivalent to -

(A)

five and one half per centum of the turnover of that person, not being turnover referred to in item (B) of this sub-paragraph; and

(B)

one half Per centum of the turnover of that person arising from the import or manufacture of any plant, machinery or equipment, not being any motor car, motor coach or lorry within the meaning of the Motor Traffic Act (Chapter 203), for the period commencing on November 6, 1998

and ending on November 30, 1998, in that quarter, on or before the fifteenth day of December, 1998;

(iii)

the amount of the levy payable by such person for that quarter reduced by the aggregate of the amounts paid by him in accordance with the provisions of sub-paragraph (i) and sub-paragraph (ii) of this paragraph, on or before the fifteenth day of the month immediately succeeding the end of that quarter; and

Act, No. 21 of 1999

(i)

for every quarter commencing on or after

January 1, 1999–

(ii)

an amount equivalent to -

(A)

five and one half per centum of the turnover of that person, not being turnover referred to in item (B) of this sub-paragraph; and

(B)

one half Per centum of the turnover of that person arising from the import or manufacture of any plant, machinery or equipment, not being any motor car, motor coach or lorry within the meaning of the Motor Traffic Act (Chapter 203), for the first month of that quarter, on or before the fifteenth day of the second month of that quarter,

(ii)

an amount equivalent to –

(A)

five and one half per centum of the turnover of that person, not being turnover referred to in item (B) of this sub-paragraph; and

(B)

one half Per centum of the turnover of that person arising from the import or manufacture of any plant, machinery or equipment, not being any motor car, motor coach or lorry within the meaning of the Motor Traffic Act (Chapter 203), for the second month of that quarter, on or before the fifteenth day of the third month of that quarter;

and

Act, No. 21 of 1999

(iii)

the amount of the levy payable by such person for that quarter reduced by the aggregate of the amounts paid by him in accordance with the provisions of sub-paragraph (i) and sub-paragraph (ii) of this paragraph, on or before the fifteenth day of the month immediately succeeding the end of that quarter.”