Skip to content
As enacted

3. Amendment of section 10 of the principal enactment

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Section 10 of the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows:—

(1)

in subsection (1) of that section, by the repeal of all the words and figure from “(10) (1) every person who”, upto the words “to exceed one million and eight hundred thousand rupees” and the substitution therefor of the following:—

“10. (1) Every person who—

(i)

on or after August 1, 2002, but prior to January 1, 2009, carries on or carries out any taxable activity in Sri Lanka shall be required to be registered under this Act, if—

(a)

at the end of any taxable period of one month or three months, as the case may be, the total value of his taxable supplies of goods or services or goods and services made in Sri Lanka in that taxable period of one month or three months, as the case may be, has exceeded five hundred thousand rupees; or

(b)

in the twelve months period then ending, the total value of his taxable supplies of goods or services or goods and services made in Sri Lanka has exceeded one million and eight hundred thousand rupees; or

(c)

at any time, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the total value of his taxable supplies in Sri Lanka of goods or services or goods and services in the succeeding one month or three months taxable period, as the case may be, is likely to exceed five hundred thousand rupees or in the succeeding twelve months period is likely to exceed one million and eight hundred thousand rupees.”.

(2)

immediately after paragraph (c) of subsection (1)

of that section, by the insertion of the following:—

“(ii)

on or after January 1, 2009 carries on or carries out any taxable activity in Sri Lanka shall be required to be registered under this Act, if-

(a)

at the end of any taxable period of one month or three months, as the case may be, the total value of his taxable supplies of goods or services or goods and services made in Sri Lanka in that taxable period of one month or three months, as the case may be, has exceeded six hundred and fifty thousand rupees; or

(b)

in the twelve months period then ending, the total value of his taxable supplies of goods or services or goods and services made in Sri Lanka has exceeded two million and five hundred thousand rupees; or

(c)

at any time, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the total value of his taxable supplies in Sri Lanka of goods or services or goods and services in the succeeding one month or three months taxable period, as the case may be, is likely to exceed six hundred and fifty thousand rupees or in the succeeding twelve months period is likely to exceed two million and five hundred thousand rupees,”.