Finance Act 2006 · As enacted · Part I · Motor Vehicle Concessionary Levy
2. Granting of concessionary levies to certain categories of persons
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
From and after the coming into operation of this
Act, there shall be charged and levied a levy to be called and known as the Motor Vehicle Concessionary Levy (hereinafter referred to as “the levy”) -
from every primary holder of a Sri Lanka Nation
Building Bond (SLNBB) who imports a motor vehicle who shall be required to pay at the time of such importation a levy at such rate as may be determined by the Minister by Order on the cost, insurance and freight value of such vehicle, in lieu of any tax which he is liable to pay in terms of the
Customs Ordinance (Chapter 235), the Excise
(Special Provisions) Act, No. 13 of 1989 and the
Value Added Tax Act, No. 14 of 2002, on a recommendation being made to that effect by the
Superintendent of Public Debt of the Central Bank of Sri Lanka, subject however to the following conditions:-
the aggregate investment in Sri Lanka Nation
Building Bonds (SLNBB) shall be of such amount, in United States Dollars or its equivalent in any other foreign currency, as may be determined by the Minister in the aforesaid Order, as is acceptable for the purchase of the aforesaid Bonds ;
the cost, insurance and freight value of the motor vehicle should not exceed such percentage as may be determined by the
Minister in the aforesaid Order, of the value of the Sri Lanka Nation Building Bonds
(SLNBB) ;
from every individual who, commencing from the year of assessment commencing on April 1, 2000
has continued to pay in respect of each year of assessment within the period of five years immediately succeeding that year of assessment, income tax in terms of the Inland Revenue Act,
No. 10 of 2006 of an amount not less than rupees two hundred and fifty thousand (250,000/-), and certified as such by the Commissioner – General of
Inland Revenue, imports a motor vehicle, shall be required to pay at the time of such importation a levy in lieu of any tax or fiscal levy which such individual is liable to pay in terms of the Customs
Ordinance (Chapter 235), the Excise (Special
Provisions) Act, No. 13 of 1989 and the Value Added
Tax Act, No. 14 of 2002, calculated at such rate as may be determined by the Minister, on the aggregate of such taxes and levies.
Every Order made by the Minister under paragraphs (a) and (b) above shall come into force from the date on which the Minister has affixed his signature on such
Order.
Part II
Imposition of a Levy on Tele-Dramas Films and Television Commercials
Part III
Amendment of Finance Act…
Part IV
Amendment of Finance Act…
Part V