Skip to content
As enacted

Part II · Provisions to Write Off Tax Arrears Under Certain Laws

12. Tax arrears to be written off in respect of certain individuals

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

The Commissioner-General shall write off, subject to sections 14 and 15, any tax arrears payable under the provisions of any law specified in Schedule I other than

Value Added Tax Act, No.14 of 2002, as at December 31,

2020, by any individual whose assessable income, calculated in terms of the provisions of the Inland Revenue

Act, No. 24 of 2017, for the year of assessment ending on

March 31, 2020, does not exceed rupees three million:

Provided however, the provisions of this section shall not apply to any such individual, under the following circumstances: -

(a)

where the assessable income of the relevant individual exceeds rupees three million without deducting any loss including an unrelieved loss, in terms of the provisions of the Inland Revenue Act,

No. 24 of 2017;

(b)

where the assessable income of the relevant individual exceeds rupees three million in aggregate with the income from final withholding payments, gains and profits exempted from income tax in terms of the provisions of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 24

of 2017;

(c)

where the annual gross turnover for the year of assessment ending on March 31, 2020, of a business or partnership of which the relevant individual is a partner, is not less than rupees five hundred million; or

(d)

where the assessable income of the relevant individual includes an income earned from conducting a business of betting and gaming or any business of liquor excluding such income which is merely incidental to another business.