Skip to content
As enacted

Part II · Provisions to Write Off Tax Arrears Under Certain Laws

16. Commissioner-General to inform amounts set off against tax arrears

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

(1)

The Commissioner-General shall communicate in writing, to every taxpayer, the amount of refund to be set off against the tax arrears in terms of section 15.

(2)

If such person is dissatisfied with the amounts of the refund to be set off against the tax arrears so written off, he shall within a period of fourteen days from the date of the communication of the Commissioner-General, make a written request to the Commissioner-General to not to set off the refunds against the tax arrears as specified by the

Commissioner-General and shall settle the full amount of the tax arrears on or prior to March 31, 2022.

(3)

(a)

The Commissioner-General may, upon a request made by the taxpayer under subsection (2), grant approval to such taxpayer to settle the tax arrears referred to in subsection (1) on or prior to March 31, 2022, in accordance with a suitable payment plan submitted along with the request under subsection (2).

(b)

The Commissioner-General shall write off any interest or penalty on such tax arrears, if the taxpayer acts in compliance with the payment plan approved under paragraph (a) on or prior to the dates approved by the Commissioner-General in such payment plan.

(4)

Where the taxpayer does not make a request under subsection (2) or does not settle the tax arrears according to the payment plan accepted by the Commissioner-General, the Commissioner-General shall proceed to set off the refunds against the tax arrears as specified in his communication under subsection (1).