Skip to content
As enacted
Contents

Part II · Registration Under the Act

5. Cancellation of registration

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

(1)

Any registered person may make an application in the specified form to the Commissioner-General to have his registration cancelled, at any time after the lapse of a period of twelve months following the date of registration, where-

(a)

such registered person has ceased to carry on or carry out a taxable activity referred to in section 2;

or

(b)

the aggregate turnover of such registered person during each immediately preceding four quarters of the relevant quarter does not exceed hundred and twenty million rupees.

(2)

The Commissioner-General-

(a)

shall, on receipt of an application under subsection (1); or

(b)

may at any time, and upon being satisfied with the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection (1) cancel such registration.

(3)

The Commissioner-General may refuse to cancel the registration of any person, where the Commissioner-General is not satisfied that the conditions specified in paragraph (a)

or (b) of subsection (1) exist.

(4)

Where the Commissioner-General cancels the registration of a taxable person, he shall inform such person of the date of cancellation of the registration by registered post or by electronic means.

Part III

Returns and Information

Part IV

Assessment of Levy

Part V

Payment and Collection of the Levy

Part VI

Appeals

Part VII

Recovery of Levy

Part VIII

Liability of Certain Persons to Pay Levy

Part IX

Offences and Penalties

Part X

Miscellaneous

Part XI

Adminstration Provisions

Part XII

General

Schedules