Skip to content
As enacted

3. Replacement of section 35 of the principal enactment

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Section 35 of the principal enactment is hereby repealed and the following section is substituted therefor: -

35. (1) A person to whom a registration, licence, authorisation or other approval has been issued or granted prior to the date of commencement of this section by the

Commission to engage in business in and from the Area of Authority of the Colombo Port City, may employ any person, whether a resident or a non-resident, and such employee shall be remunerated in a designated foreign currency, other than in Sri Lanka Rupees.

(2)

For the purposes of subsection (1), for a period of three years commencing from the month immediately following the month in which this section comes into operation-

“Authorised person permitted to employ a resident or non-resident person

[Certifi ed on 20th of January, 2026]

Colombo Port City Economic Commission

(a)

any employment income of a resident employee employed by a person referred to in subsection (1) shall be exempt from income tax and shall be deemed to be a permissible credit to a personal foreign currency account of such resident employee; and

(b)

any employment income of a non-resident employee employed by a person referred to in subsection (1)

shall be exempt from income tax and notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in any other written law, such non-resident employee shall not be liable to income tax in Sri Lanka on any income earned outside Sri Lanka.

(3)

Any employment income of a resident employee and a non-resident employee of a person to whom a registration, licence, authorisation or other approval has been issued or granted by the Commission on or after the date on which this section comes into operation shall be liable to income tax.”.