Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter XIII · Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment
113. Payment of tax by self assessment
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Any income tax which any person or partnership is liable to pay under this Act for any year of assessment shall be paid by such person or partnership to the
Commissioner-General in four instalments on or before the fifteenth day respectively of August, November and February in that year of assessment and the fifteenth day of May of the next succeeding year of assessment, notwithstanding that no assessment has been made on him or it by an Assessor. Each such instalment is hereinafter referred to as a “quarterly instalment”.
The quarterly instalment of a tax payable by any person or partnership for any year of assessment, shall be one-quarter of the tax payable by him or it for that year of assessment.
Notwithstanding anything contained in subsection (1) and subsection (2) of this section, the entirety of the tax payable–
by any company resident in Sri Lanka under paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of section 61, or;
by any company not resident in Sri Lanka under paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of section 62, in respect of remittances made by such company, shall be paid on or before the thirtieth day succeeding the date of distribution of such dividends or making of such remittances, as the case may be.
The amount of any quarterly instalment of income tax payable by any individual for any year of assessment shall be reduced by ten per centum thereof, if such individual pays the amount of such quarterly instalment as so reduced, not less than thirty days prior to the date on or before which such instalment is required to be paid under subsection (1); where any individual has so paid the amount of any quarterly instalment as so reduced, such individual shall be deemed for all purposes to have paid such quarterly instalment without any reduction.
Chapter XIV
Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII