Skip to content
Contents

Chapter XVII · Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons

151. Registration of specified persons

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

Any person or partnership who or which is liable to deduct income tax from specified fees under this Chapter, shall apply for and obtain a registration number from the

Commissioner-General thirty days prior to the commencement of such deduction of tax, and shall furnish a return on a monthly basis containing such particulars as may be specified by the Commissioner-General in relation to such deductions.

(2)

Any person or partnership who or which does not so register or does not furnish any return shall be liable to a penalty not exceeding fifty thousand rupees, which may be imposed by the Commissioner-General.

Chapter XVIII

Chapter XIX

Chapter XX

Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership

Chapter XXI

Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds

Chapter XXII

Assessments

Chapter XXIII

Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General

Chapter XXIV

Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns

Chapter XXV

Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto

Chapter XXVI

Recovery of Tax

Chapter XXVII

Miscellaneous

Chapter XXVIII

Repayment

Chapter XXIX

Penalties and Offences

Chapter XXX

Administration

Chapter XXXI

General

Chapter XXXII

Interpretation

Chapter XXXIII

Application of the Inland Revenue Act…

Schedules