Skip to content
As enacted
Contents

Chapter XI · Special Cases a – Children

96. Deduction of income tax from payment made to any foreign entertainer or artiste

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

(1)

Every person or partnership who or which makes a payment to any other person who–

(a)

is not a citizen of Sri Lanka; and

(b)

carries on or exercises the profession or vocation of an entertainer or artiste, in respect of services rendered by such other person in Sri

Lanka in the course of carrying on or exercising such profession or vocation, shall deduct from such payment income tax at the rate specified in the Fifth Schedule to this

Act.

(2)

Every person or partnership, who or which deducts income tax in accordance with subsection (1) from any payment made by him to any other person, shall issue a statement to such other person setting out the following particulars:—

(a)

the gross amount of the payment due;

(b)

the net amount actually paid.

(3)

Where the assessable income of a person or partnership for any year of assessment includes a payment referred to in this section, then, if such person is–

(a)

liable to pay income tax for that year of assessment, he shall be entitled on production of a statement relating to such payment made in accordance with subsection (2), to deduct from the income tax payable by him, the amount of tax set out in such statement;

(b)

not liable to pay income tax for that year of assessment, he shall be entitled on production of a statement relating to such payment made in accordance with subsection (2), and subject to the provisions of Chapter XXVIII, to a refund of the amount of tax set out in such statement.

(4)

Where any person or partnership who or which is required by subsection (1) to deduct income tax in accordance with that subsection from any payment made by him, fails to deduct such tax, then, if such person is–

(a)

an individual, such individual;

(b)

is a company or a body of persons, whether corporate or unincorporate, the secretary, manager or other principal officer of such company or body of persons, shall be personally liable to pay the tax he was required to deduct under that subsection, and such tax may be recovered from such individual, secretary, manager or other principal officer, as the case may be, by all the means provided in this

Act.

(5)

In this section, the expression “profession or vocation of entertainer or artiste” includes the profession or vocation of actor, musician, athlete or acrobat.

J – RELIEF IN CASES OF DOUBLE TAXATION

Chapter XII

Chapter XIII

Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment

Chapter XIV

Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers

Chapter XV

Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution

Chapter XVI

Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions

Chapter XVII

Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons

Chapter XVIII

Chapter XIX

Chapter XX

Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership

Chapter XXI

Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds

Chapter XXII

Assessments

Chapter XXIII

Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General

Chapter XXIV

Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns

Chapter XXV

Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto

Chapter XXVI

Recovery of Tax

Chapter XXVII

Miscellaneous

Chapter XXVIII

Repayment

Chapter XXIX

Penalties and Offences

Chapter XXX

Administration

Chapter XXXI

General

Chapter XXXII

Interpretation

Chapter XXXIII

Application of the Inland Revenue Act…

Schedules