Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter XI · Special Cases a – Children
70. Returns to be furnished by receiver and trustee and their liability to tax
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
An Assessor may give notice in writing to a receiver or trustee requiring him to furnish within the period specified in the notice, in the case of a–
receiver, a return for the purposes of income tax, of the income from the properties under his control;
trustee, a return for the purposes of income tax, of the income from the properties subject to the trust, and a receiver or trustee shall be chargeable with income tax, in the case of a—
receiver, on the income of the properties subject to his control; and
trustee, subject to the provisions of subsection (2), on the income of the properties of the trust.
Where there are any beneficiaries to a trust the income of which is liable to income tax under subsection (1), then the share of the income to which such beneficiaries are entitled shall be deducted from the amount of the income which is liable to tax under subsection (1), and shall be considered for the purposes of this Act, as the income of such beneficiaries and accordingly each such beneficiary shall be chargeable with income tax in respect of his share of such income.
Where, for any year of assessment, the entirety or any part of the income of a trust is considered under subsection (2), to be the income of a beneficiary the trustee shall, on or before the thirtieth day respectively of July, October and
January of that year of assessment and on or before the thirtieth day of April of the immediately succeeding year of assessment, give to that beneficiary in such form as may be specified by the Commissioner-General, a notice stating the amount of such income.
The income tax with which a receiver or a trustee is chargeable for any year of assessment shall be paid by him in accordance with the provisions of section 114, notwithstanding that no assessment has been made on him.
For the purpose of this section, the term “trust” shall not include any unit trust, and the term “trustee” shall not include any trustee of any unit trust.
1-25T 7
Chapter XII
Chapter XIII
Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment
Chapter XIV
Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII