Skip to content
As enacted
Contents

Chapter XXV · Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto

174. Punishment for tax in default

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Where any person, including a director or a principal officer of a company or a partner of a partnership or a member or an office-bearer of an un-incorporated body, in respect of income tax payable by such person, including a company, partnership or other un-incorporated body respectively, has defaulted in the payment of such tax due and where such default continues for a period exceeding thirty six months, the Commissioner-General shall submit to the Magistrate a certificate containing relevant particulars, including the amount of tax in default, the period of default and accrued penalty and interest. Such person including a director, principal officer, partner, a member or an office-bearer, as the case may be, shall be liable, on conviction after summary trial before a Magistrate, to a period of imprisonment of either description not exceeding three months:

Provided that in case of a director or a principal officer of a company, the Magistrate may allow such person to show cause that he is not responsible for such default or that he has taken all necessary steps within his power to avoid the non-payment of such tax.

Chapter XXVI

Recovery of Tax

Chapter XXVII

Miscellaneous

Chapter XXVIII

Repayment

Chapter XXIX

Penalties and Offences

Chapter XXX

Administration

Chapter XXXI

General

Chapter XXXII

Interpretation

Chapter XXXIII

Application of the Inland Revenue Act…

Schedules