Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter XIV · Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
118. Directions to employers
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Any employee from whose remuneration income tax is deducted by his employer in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter may, if the amount of income tax payable by him for any year of assessment is less than the income tax deductible under this Chapter, or if income tax has been deducted from his remuneration in excess of the amount that should have been deducted, make an application to the Commissioner-General in such form and containing such particulars as may be specified by the Commissioner-General, that the direction be issued to his employer to make the necessary adjustments in the deduction of income tax for that year of assessment.
The Commissioner-General or any officer authorized by the Commissioner-General may, on an application made by an employee under subsection (1), issue to the employer of such employee the necessary direction in writing (a copy of which shall be issued to the employee), and such employer shall deduct income tax from the remuneration of such employee in accordance with such direction:
Provided that any such direction issued may at any time be varied.
The Commissioner-General or any officer authorized by the Commissioner-General may, in respect of any employee chargeable with income tax under this Act, issue to the person who is the employer of that employee, a direction in writing
(a copy of which shall be issued to that employee) requiring such person to deduct in accordance with such direction, the income tax payable under this Act, from the remuneration of such employee, and such person shall deduct income tax from such remuneration in accordance with such direction:
Provided that any such direction may at any time be varied.
For the purpose of this Chapter, a person in respect of whom a direction has been issued under this section, shall be deemed to be a “specified employee”.
Any employee who is dissatisfied with a direction issued under subsection (2) or under subsection (3) in respect of any year of assessment may, within a period of thirty days after the date of issue of such direction, appeal to the
Commissioner-General in writing setting out precisely the grounds of such appeal. The decision of the Commissioner-General on any such appeal shall be final and conclusive:
Provided that the Commissioner-General shall, on a request made in writing by such employee, cause an assessment to be made under section 163 on such employee for that year of assessment for the purpose of enabling such employee to prefer an appeal under section 165 against such assessment.
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII