Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter XIV · Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
117. Deduction of tax at special rates
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Where an employer pays any remuneration or provides any benefit to any director, whether executive or non-executive, or to any Chairperson of the Board of Directors of any company or provides a benefit in cash or in kind to any other person who is not considered to be an employee and where such amounts are not taken into account in the application of the tax tables referred to in section 116, such employer shall deduct tax at the rate of ten per centum on such amounts or the value of such benefits in terms of the provisions of this Chapter. No direction shall be issued or entertained under section 118 in relation to such amounts or value of benefits.
No refund shall be made under this Act in relation to the income tax deducted in terms of subsection (1)
notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Act, but such income tax may be set off against the income tax liability of such person in respect of the same year of assessment, if such amounts or the value of benefit has been included in his total statutory income for that year.
Where any employer who is required to deduct tax on any remuneration using tax tables as referred to in section 116 omits to do so, and deducts tax at the rate of ten per centum on such remuneration, such employer shall be liable to pay such tax in default calculated on the basis of the difference between tax payable under the tax tables as provided for in section 116 and tax deducted by the employer under this section, and be liable to a penalty not exceeding ten per centum of such tax in default, calculated as follows:–
where the tax payable on a return submitted under subsection (1) of section 106 has not been paid fully or partly on or before the due date, at the rate of five per centum for the first month of such default and a further one per centum for each month or part of a month thereafter, on such amount of tax in default;
where an assessment has been issued in the absence of a return due from such person and the relevant tax is in default, at the rate of ten per centum on such amount of tax in default;
where an assessment was under appeal and the tax became payable on the settlement of such appeal, at the rate of ten per centum on such amount of tax that became payable, and the Commissioner-General may recover such tax from such employer as tax in default under this Act.
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII