Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter X · Companies
66. Certain undistributed profits to be treated as distributed
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Where in the case of a company the Assessor is satisfied that the company has not distributed to its shareholders a reasonable part of its profits for any year of assessment, the Assessor may, subject to the provisions of subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section, treat the whole or a part of the profits of the company, after deducting therefrom any expenditure incurred for the development of the business of the company, (other than the price paid for the purchase of an existing business or an agricultural undertaking), as distributed in the form of dividends to the shareholders of the company, on a date specified by the Assessor.
In determining under subsection (1) whether a company has not distributed to its shareholders a reasonable part of its profits, the Assessor shall have regard to—
the total amount of its profits;
the additional assessments, if any, made on the company;
the current requirements of the company’s business;
and
such other requirements as may be necessary or advisable for the maintenance and development of the company’s business.
For the purposes of subsection (1), any of the following sums shall be regarded as profits available for distribution among the shareholders of the company, and not as having been applied or being applicable to the requirements of the company’s business or to such other requirements as may be necessary or advisable for the maintenance and development of that business, namely–
any sum expended or applied, or intended to be expended or applied, out of the profits of the company, in the redemption or repayment of any share or loan capital or debt (including any premium on such share or loan capital or debt) issued or incurred otherwise than for adequate consideration;
any sum lent to a director or shareholder of the company; and
any sum expended or applied, or intended to be expended or applied, in pursuance or in consequence of any fictitious or artificial transactions.
For the purpose of subsection (3), any share or loan capital or debt shall be deemed to be issued or incurred otherwise than for adequate consideration, if it is issued or incurred—
for a consideration the value of which to the company is substantially less than the amount of the capital or debt (including any premium thereon);
or
in or towards, or for the purpose of raising money applied or to be applied in or towards, the redemption or repayment of any share or loan capital or debt which itself was issued or incurred for such consideration as is mentioned in paragraph (a) or which represents directly or indirectly, any share or loan capital or debt which itself was issued or incurred for such consideration, and references in this subsection and in subsection (3) to money applied or to be applied for any purposes, shall be deemed to include references to money applied or to be applied in or towards the replacement of that money.
Where the Assessor under subsection (1) treats the whole or part of the profits of the company for any year of assessment as distributed in the form of dividends to shareholders of the company, such company shall be liable to pay income tax for that year of assessment on the profits treated as so distributed, at the highest rate at which income tax is chargeable for that year upon the taxable income of an individual, and such tax shall–
be in addition to and not in lieu of any income tax payable by that company under any other provision of this Act ; and
be assessed and charged upon such company by an
Assessor, and the provisions relating to payment and recovery shall apply accordingly.
Where a company referred to in subsection (1) is being wound up in pursuance of an order made by a court or a resolution passed in that behalf by the shareholders of the company, then the balance of the income after payment of income tax in the year of assessment in which such winding up commences and for each subsequent year of assessment until such winding-up is completed, shall be regarded as income distributed as dividends to such shareholders.
Chapter XI
Special Cases a – Children
Chapter XII
Chapter XIII
Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment
Chapter XIV
Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII