Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter XVII · Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
153. Specified persons to deduct income tax from specified fees
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Every specified person shall, subject to the provisions of this Chapter, deduct from any specified fee payable to any person or to any partnership, at the time such specified fee is paid, income tax at the rate of five per centum of such specified fee.
For the purposes of subsection (1)—
“specified person” in relation to any year of assessment, means any person, partnership or body of persons, who or which either on his or it’s own behalf or on behalf of any other person or persons or partnership or partnerships, is likely to pay or to credit in that year of assessment or has paid or credited in the year of assessment immediately preceding that year of assessment, specified fees aggregating to not less than one million rupees, and
“specified fee” in relation to any year of assessment means any sum or sums aggregating to not less than—
fifty thousand rupees for any month in that year of assessment ; or
five hundred thousand rupees in that year of assessment, payable by any specified person in that year of assessment to any person or partnership in consideration of services rendered by that person or partnership, as the case may be, in the course of any business, profession, vocation or other activities of an independent character carried on or exercised by that person or partnership, as the case may be, and includes any commission, brokerage or other sums of like nature payable by such specified person, but does not include any sum payable by such specified person to any employee of such specified person in the course of employment under such specified person or any rent or other payment payable for the use or occupation of any specified land or building, as defined in subsection (2) of section 156.
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII