Skip to content
Contents

Chapter XI · Special Cases a – Children

77. Assessment to be made in the name of the partnership in certain circumstances

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

Where no return has been made in accordance with subsection (3) of section 76 or the return has not been accepted by the Assessor, either as regards the amount of the profits or income or the apportionment thereof among the partners, it shall be lawful for an assessment to be made in the name of the partnership on the estimated amount of the profits and income of the partnership ascertained in accordance with the provisions of this Act relating to the ascertainment of the assessable income of a person, and income tax thereon shall be charged at such rate or rates as may be specified in that behalf in the Third Schedule to this Act, and shall be recoverable out of the assets of the partnership, or from any partner, or from any agent of the partnership. Any person aggrieved by such assessment may appeal therefrom in the manner provided in Chapter XXIII. The commissioner-General or the Board of Review, as the case may be, may upon such appeal, determine the divisible profits and other income of the partnership and apportion the same among the partners and compute the statutory income of each of the partners from the partnership in accordance with subsection (5) section 76 and the income tax payable in respect thereof. Such income tax may be recovered as tax on the assessment appealed against without any new assessment.

(2)

Where after an assessment has been made in the name of a partnership under subsection (1), a change occurs in such partnership by reason of the retirement or death of, or the dissolution of the partnership in relation to, one or more of the partners, or the admission of a new partner, so however, that one or more of the persons who were joint owners of the assets of such partnership prior to such assessment continues or continued to be owner or joint owners of such assets, the person or partnership becoming owner of such assets, in consequence of such change shall be charged with the income tax or any part of it which remains unpaid on that assessment and the provisions of Chapter XXVI shall apply to such persons or partnership accordingly.

Chapter XII

Chapter XIII

Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment

Chapter XIV

Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers

Chapter XV

Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution

Chapter XVI

Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions

Chapter XVII

Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons

Chapter XVIII

Chapter XIX

Chapter XX

Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership

Chapter XXI

Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds

Chapter XXII

Assessments

Chapter XXIII

Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General

Chapter XXIV

Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns

Chapter XXV

Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto

Chapter XXVI

Recovery of Tax

Chapter XXVII

Miscellaneous

Chapter XXVIII

Repayment

Chapter XXIX

Penalties and Offences

Chapter XXX

Administration

Chapter XXXI

General

Chapter XXXII

Interpretation

Chapter XXXIII

Application of the Inland Revenue Act…

Schedules