Skip to content
Contents

Chapter XI · Special Cases a – Children

82. Liability of certain non-resident persons

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

For the purposes of this section—

(a)

a person is closely connected with another person, where the Commissioner-General is satisfied that such persons are substantially identical or that the ultimate controlling interest of each is owned or deemed under this section to be owned by the same person or persons;

(b)

the controlling interest of a company shall be deemed to be owned by the beneficial owners of its shares, whether held directly or through nominees, and shares in one company held by or on behalf of another company shall be deemed to be held by the shareholders of the last-mentioned company.

(2)

Where a non-resident person carries on business with a resident person with whom he is closely connected and the course of such business is so arranged that it produces to the resident person either no profits or less than the ordinary profits which might be expected to arise from such business, the business done by the non-resident person in pursuance of his connection with the resident person shall be deemed to be carried on in Sri Lanka, and such non-resident person shall be assessable and chargeable with income tax in respect of his profits from such business in the name of the resident person, as if the resident person were his agent, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply accordingly.

(3)

Where income tax is chargeable in respect of the profits arising from the sale of goods or produce manufactured or produced outside Sri Lanka by a non resident person or by a person or persons with whom he is closely connected, the profits of such non-resident person for the purposes of this

Act from the sale of such goods or produce, shall be deemed to be not less than the profits which might reasonably be expected to have been made by a merchant or where the goods or produce are retained by or on behalf of the non-resident person, by a retailer of the goods or produce sold, who had bought the same direct from a manufacturer or producer with whom he was not connected.

(4)

Where import duty levied on an ad valorem basis under the Customs Ordinance has been paid in Sri Lanka on such goods or produce, the sum to be deducted as the cost of such goods or produce on arrival in Sri Lanka shall not, for the purpose of computing the profits arising in Sri Lanka, be greater than the value on which such import duty has been so paid.

Chapter XII

Chapter XIII

Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment

Chapter XIV

Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers

Chapter XV

Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution

Chapter XVI

Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions

Chapter XVII

Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons

Chapter XVIII

Chapter XIX

Chapter XX

Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership

Chapter XXI

Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds

Chapter XXII

Assessments

Chapter XXIII

Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General

Chapter XXIV

Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns

Chapter XXV

Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto

Chapter XXVI

Recovery of Tax

Chapter XXVII

Miscellaneous

Chapter XXVIII

Repayment

Chapter XXIX

Penalties and Offences

Chapter XXX

Administration

Chapter XXXI

General

Chapter XXXII

Interpretation

Chapter XXXIII

Application of the Inland Revenue Act…

Schedules