Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter XII
112. Power of Commissioner-General to impose penalty for failure to furnish return
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Where–
any person fails to comply with a notice in writing given to him a Deputy Commissioner under subsection (7) of section 106 requiring him to furnish, within the time specified in such notice, a return of his income, and if he has a child, the income of such child;
any person fails to furnish within the time specified in subsection (1) of section 106, a return which he is required to furnish under that section;
any employer fails to comply with any requirement of the provisions of section 120; or
any individual fails to furnish within the time specified in sub section (5) of section 106, a return which such individual is required to furnish under that section, the Commissioner-General may—
impose on such person or on such employer, a penalty of a sum not exceeding fifty thousand rupees, and give notice in writing to such person or employer, of the imposition of such penalty; and
by notice in writing require such person or such employer—
to pay such penalty; and
to furnish such return where such return has not been furnished, or to comply with such requirement where such requirement has not been complied with, within such period as may be specified in such notice.
The Commissioner-General may reduce or waive any penalty imposed on any person or on any employer under this section, if such person or such employer, as the case may be, proves to the satisfaction of the Commissioner-General that the failure to furnish such return or to comply with such requirement, as the case may be, was due to circumstances beyond his control and that he has furnished such return or has complied with such requirement, as the case may be.
Where a penalty is imposed on any person or on any employer under subsection (1), such person or such employer shall not be liable to prosecution for any offence under paragraph (a) or paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of section 202 or under paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of section 202
relating to that notice or requirement.
Chapter XIII
Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment
Chapter XIV
Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII