Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter XIV · Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
115. Employers to give notice to Commissioner-General
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Every employer who employs –
any individual who—
receives remuneration in excess of twenty five thousand rupees per month or three hundred thousand rupees per year;
is a director or non-executive director to whom any payment is made or is due by or from such employer or who receives any other benefit as an employee or in any other capacity;
falls within paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of section 8 and who is in receipt of any remuneration not paid out of the Consolidated
Fund directly or through the funds received from the Consolidated Fund; or
any non-resident individual, who has not given notice to the Commissioner-General under sub-section (1) of section 107C the Inland Revenue Act, No.
4 of 1963 or under section 99 of the Inland Revenue Act, No.
28 of 1979 or section 107 of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 38
of 2000 or under this Act, shall give notice to the
Commissioner-General not later than July 1, 2006, that he has in his employment such individual (hereinafter in this
Chapter referred to as a “specified employee”).
Where an employer commences to employ any specified employee or to pay remuneration to any specified employee, such employer shall within seven days of commencement of such employment, as the case may be, give notice to the Commissioner-General that he has in his employment such employee:
Provided that the preceding provisions of this subsection shall not apply to an employer who has given notice under subsection (1).
Any notice given by an employer under subsection (1) or subsection (2) shall be in such form and contain such particulars as may be specified by the Commissioner-General.
Notwithstanding that an employer has failed to give notice under subsection (1) or subsection (2), such employer shall deduct income tax from the remuneration of each of his specified employees in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII