Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter VI · Ascertainment of Assesable Income
32. Deductions from total statutory income in arriving at assessable income
Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
The assessable income of a person (other than a company) for any year of assessment shall be his total statutory income for that year, other than the–
statutory income from interest from which income tax has been deducted under seciton 133 or section 135 ;
statutory income from dividends from which income tax has been deducted under subsection (1)
of section 65, whether received directly from such company which distributes the dividend or through any other company; and
statutory income from interest arising or accruing to any individual in respect of a secondary market transaction on any Security or Treasury Bond issued under the Registered Stock and Securities Ordinance
(Chapter 420) or Treasury Bill issued under Treasury
Bills Ordinance (Chapter 417) or Central Bank
Securities issued under the Monetary Law Act
(Chapter 422), and from the interest on which tax under section 134 has been deducted from a primary dealer, subject to the deductions specified in this section:
Provided however, where such income from interest or dividends from which income tax has been deducted under section 133 or subsection (1)
of section 65, as the case may be, have been received by a person in the course of carrying on any trade or business as a receipt from such trade or business, such income from interest or dividends shall form part of the total statutory income of such person :
Provided further that the interest received or accruing to any primary dealer being a company or otherwise from which tax has been deducted under section 134 on any primary market transaction on any Security or Treasury Bond issued under the
Registered Stocks and Securities Ordinance (Chapter 420), or Treasury Bill issued under the Local
Treasury Bills Ordinance (Chapter 417), or Central
Bank Security issued under the Monetary Law Act
(Chapter 422), shall not be considered as receipts from any trade or business under section 3 for the purpose of computing the statutory income of such company.
The assessable income of any primary dealer, shall not include any interest income received or accruing where–
tax on the total amount of such interest has been deducted under section 134 ; and
such interest income has been accrued or arisen to such primary dealer in respect of a primary market transaction on any Security or Treasury Bonds issued under the Registered Stocks and Securities
Ordinance (Chapter 420), or Treasury Bill issued under the Local Treasury Bills Ordinance (Chapter 417), or Central Bank Security issued under the
Monetary Law Act (Chapter 422), referred to in section 134 as the case may be.
For the purposes of subsection (1) and of this subsection—
“interest income” means the proportionate amount of interest or discount allowed by the issuer of any security or instrument referred to in sub-paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section, in proportion to the holding period of such security or other instrument by any holder over the period of maturity of such security or other instrument ;
“primary market transaction” means the purchase of any Security or Treasury Bond issued under the Registered stock and Security Ordinance
(Chapter 420), or Treasury Bill issued under the Local Treasury Bills Ordinance (Chapter 417), or Central Bank Security issued under the Monetary Law Act (Chapter 422), at the time of the original issue of such Security,
Bill or Bond by any primary dealer, subject to any discount or payment of interest by the issuer; and
“secondary market transaction” means the sale of a security or other instruments referred to in sub-paragraph (b) of sub section (2) of this section or re-purchase or reverse re-purchase of such security or other instruments after the original issue of such security or holding of any such security or instrument for a period longer than one day from the date of acquisition, by any primary dealer who has acquired such security or other instruments.
The assessable income of any person shall not include—
(i)
any reward received by such person as an informer under any scheme for the payment of such rewards; or
a share of fine received by such person under any scheme for the distribution of such share of fine, from any Government Institution, from which income tax has been deducted in accordance with
Chapter XIX ;
the receipt of any lottery prize or winnings from gambling or betting from which tax has been deducted under section 157; and
interest received on the compensation payable in respect of any immovable or movable property vested in the Government or in the Land Reform
Commission or in a Public Corporation from which the income tax has been deducted under section 36.
The assessable income of any person referred to in paragraph (b) of section 7 (other than any registered society referred to in sub-paragraph (XVII) of that paragraph), shall not include :—
any interest from which tax has been deducted under section 133; or
any dividend from which tax has been deducted under subseciton (1) of section 65.
There shall be deducted from the total statutory income of a person for any year of assessment–
sums paid by such person for any year of assessment by way of annuity, ground rent, royalty or interest not deductible under section 25. For the purposes of this paragraph interest does not include the excess referred to in paragraph (x) of subsection (1) of section 26 :
Provided that–
no deduction shall be allowed in respect of any such sum paid, unless the Assessor is satisfied that the recipient of such payment has issued a valid receipt for such payment, containing name, address and the income tax file number
(if any) of such person in Sri Lanka or that the tax has been deducted under this Act before or at the time such payment is made;
where for any year of assessment any such sum paid and deductible under this subsection exceeds the total statutory income for that year, the excess shall be treated for the purposes of this section, in the same manner as a loss incurred in a trade during that year;
where any sum is paid by such person by way of an annuity, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such annuity, unless such annuity is paid–
(A)
under an order of court by way of payment of alimony or maintenance;
(B)
to his spouse under a duly executed deed of separation; or
(C)
in return for full consideration in money or money’s worth.
where any sum is paid by such person by way of interest, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such interest, unless such interest is paid under any legal or contractual obligation–
(A)
to any bank licensed under the Banking
Act, No. 30 of 1988 or any finance company registered under the Finance
Company Act, No. 78 of 1988; or
(B)
to any other person recognized by the
Commissioner-General for the purposes of this paragraph :
Provided however, where the Commissioner-General is satisfied that such recipient of interest has declared such interest as income under this Act, such person may be deemed to be a recognized person.
For the purposes of this paragraph the term
“interest” means any interest paid on a loan the proceeds of which are utilized—
for the construction or purchase of any building or for the purchase of any site for the construction of any building ;
in any trade, business, profession or vocation carried on or exercised by him ;
the amount of a loss incurred by such person in any trade, business, profession or vocation which if it had been a profit would have been assessable under this
Act, including any such loss brought forward from a previous year which had not been deducted under this seciton previously, and any deemed loss under paragraph (ii) of the proviso to paragraph (a), supported by a statment of accounts certified by an approved accountant, up to a maximum limit of thirty five per centum of the excess of the total statutory income for that year over the aggregate of :—
statutory income from interest and dividends referred to in subsection (2) ;
any interest income referred to in subsection (3); and
any reward , share of fine, any lottery wining and any interest on compensation payable, referred to in sub section (4), for that year and any loss which cannot be deducted may be carried forward to the next year of assessment and so on :
Provided however,
(A)
no loss incurred on the disposal of shares, rights or warrants in a company referred to in section 44 of this Act, shall be a loss deductible under this paragraph;
(B)
no loss can be carried forward beyond the year of assessment in which the death of such person occurred in the case of an individual, or liquidation of such person occurred in the case of a company or other body of persons;
(C)
where any person has been declared or adjudged insolvent by a competent court, no loss incurred prior to the date of bankruptcy or insolvency shall be deducted from income arising subsequent to such declaration of insolvency ;
(D)
no loss can be deducted which is incurred by a company in which there had been a change of ownership otherwise than by way of testate or intestate succession, except against the statutory income of such trade or business of the company as that in which the loss was incurred.
For the purposes of this paragraph, a change of ownership of a company is deemed to have occurred where more than one-third of the issued share capital of the company is held, at any time in the year of assessment for which the claim for deduction is made, either directly or through nominees, by persons who did not hold such share capital, at any time in the year of assessment in which the loss was incurred.
(a)
Where the profits and income of an undertaking were exempt from income tax under section 16, section 17, section 18, section 19, section 20, section 21, section 22, section 23 or section 24
of this Act, or under section 17, section 18, section 19, section 20, section 21A, section 21B, section 21C, section 21D, section 21E, section 21F, section 21G or section 21H of Inland Revenue
Act, No. 38 of 2000 or under section 16C or section 17A or section 17C or section 17D or section 17G or section 17H or section 17J or section 17JJ or section 22A, section 22B, or section 22C or section 22D or section 22DD or section 22DDD or section 22DDDD of the Inland Revenue
Act, No. 28 of 1979, for any period (such period being referred to in this paragraph as the exempt period), there shall be deducted from the total statutory income of the person who carries on that undertaking in the year of assessment in which such exemption ceases to apply, the excess, if any, of–
the total of any losses incurred by such person in such undertaking in any year of assessment during the exempt period, over
such profits and income of that undertaking as were exempt from income tax for any year of assessment during the exempt period succeeding the year of assessment in which such loss in that undertaking was incurred.
Where the entirety or any portion of the balance of such losses referred to in paragraph (a) cannot be deducted from the total statutory income of such person for the year of assessment referred to in paragraph (a), the residue, if any, of such entirety or of such portion, after its deduction from the total statutory income of such person for that year of assessment, shall be deemed to be a loss incurred by such person in that undertaking in the year of assessment immediately succeeding that year of assessment, and may accordingly be deducted in the manner provided for paragraph (b) of subsection (2).
The amount of a loss from any trade, business, profession or vocation shall be ascertained in the manner provided in this Act for the ascertainment of profits from a trade, business, profession or vocation.
Where the total statutory income of any child for any year of assessment is aggregated with, and deemed to be a part of, the total statutory income of his parent for that year of assessment, any sum which could be deducted from the total statutory income of such child under the provisions of this section shall be deducted from the total statutory income of such parent.
Chapter VII
Ascertainment of Taxable Income
Chapter VIII
Chapter IX
Special Provisions Relating to the Taxation of Certain Profits and of Dividends Out of Such Profits
Chapter X
Companies
Chapter XI
Special Cases a – Children
Chapter XII
Chapter XIII
Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment
Chapter XIV
Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII