Skip to content
Contents

Chapter IX · Special Provisions Relating to the Taxation of Certain Profits and of Dividends Out of Such Profits

56. Rate of income tax on deemed exports of any person or partnership

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

Where any person or partnership who or which carries on any undertaking for the production or manufacture and supply to any specified undertaking referred to in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (c) of section 60–

(a)

of any commodity, other than black tea in bulk, crepe rubber, sheet rubber, scrap rubber, latex or fresh coconut, for export by such specified undertaking without further production or manufacture by such specified undertaking; or

(b)

of any goods for the production, manufacture or packaging by such specified undertaking of any commodity for export by such specified undertaking, the profits and income from such supply being profits and income within the meaning of paragraph (a) of section 3 other than any profits and income from the sale of capital assets, shall be chargeable with income tax in accordance with the succeeding provision of this section.

(2)

Where any person referred to in sub section (1) is a company (including a company being a partner of any such partnership) and the taxable income of such company for any year of assessment includes profits and income referred to in such subsection, then such company shall be chargeable with income tax at the rate of fifteen per centum in respect of such profits and income.

(3)

Where any person referred to in sub section (1) is an individual (including an individual being a partner of such partnership) and the taxable income of such individual for any year of assessment includes profits and income referred to in such subsection and the rate of income tax payable on a part of such income (hereinafter in this section referred to as the

“relevant part of income”) exceeds fifteen per centum, then in regard to the relevant part of the income, the tax shall be computed as follows :—

(a)

if the relevant part of the income exceeds the amount of such profits and income—

(i)

the tax payable on such part of the relevant part of the income as is equal to the amount of such profits and income shall be at the rate of fifteen per centum ; and

(ii)

the tax payable on the balance of the relevant part of the income shall be computed according to such of the rates above fifteen per centum as are applicable thereto under this Act ; and

(b)

if the relevant part of the income does not exceed the amount of such profits and income, the tax payable on the entirety of the relevant part of the income shall be at the rate of fifteen per centum, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Act.

(4)

The provisions of subsections (1), (2) and (3) shall apply if the supply referred to therein—

(a)

is made during the period for which–

(i)

the taxable income of the person who, or of any partner of a partnership which, carried on the specified undertaking referred to in subsection (1) is chargeable with income tax in accordance with the provisions of this

Chapter; or

(ii)

the export profits and income of the specified undertaking referred to in subsection (1) are exempt from income tax, under paragraph (b)

of subsection (1) of section 20 of the Inland

Revenue Act, No. 28 of 1979 or in terms of an agreement entered into by such specified undertaking with the Board of Investment of

Sri Lanka under section 17 of the Board of

Investment of Sri Lanka Law, No. 4 of 1978;

and

(b)

is a supply in respect of which such documentary evidence as is required to satisfy the Commissioner

General that the exports relating to such supply were in fact made, is adduced.

Chapter X

Companies

Chapter XI

Special Cases a – Children

Chapter XII

Chapter XIII

Payment of Tax by Self-Assessment

Chapter XIV

Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers

Chapter XV

Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution

Chapter XVI

Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions

Chapter XVII

Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons

Chapter XVIII

Chapter XIX

Chapter XX

Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership

Chapter XXI

Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds

Chapter XXII

Assessments

Chapter XXIII

Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General

Chapter XXIV

Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns

Chapter XXV

Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto

Chapter XXVI

Recovery of Tax

Chapter XXVII

Miscellaneous

Chapter XXVIII

Repayment

Chapter XXIX

Penalties and Offences

Chapter XXX

Administration

Chapter XXXI

General

Chapter XXXII

Interpretation

Chapter XXXIII

Application of the Inland Revenue Act…

Schedules