Inland Revenue Act 2006 · As enacted · Chapter XIV · Deduction of Income Tax from Remuneration of Employees by Employers
120. Duties of employer following deduction of income tax
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Every employer who is required to make income tax deductions from the remuneration paid to his employees under the provisions of this Chapter, shall–
not later than the fifteenth day of the month following the month in which he made any such deductions, pay to the Commissioner-General the amount of such deductions and at the same time furnish to the Commissioner-General, a monthly declaration in such form and in such manner as may be specified by the Commissioner-General;
not later than the thirtieth day of April in such year, give to each employee from whose remuneration income tax has been deducted under the provisions of this Chapter, a certificate in such form and containing such particulars as may be specified by the Commissioner-General, in respect of the deductions so made in the preceding year of assessment;
within thirty days after the cessation of employment of any employee, give to such employee a certificate, in such form as may be specified by the
Commissioner-General, specifying the amount of income tax deducted in respect of the period commencing from the first day of the year of assessment during which the cessation of employment took place, and ending on the date of such cessation;
not later than the thirtieth day of April in each year, furnish to the Commissioner-General in respect of the preceding year of assessment, an annual declaration in such form and containing such particulars as may be specified by the
Commissioner-General, together with an income tax deduction card in such form as may be specified by the Commissioner-General in respect of each employee from whose remuneration income tax is deducted under the provisions of this Chapter during the year of assessment to which the annual declaration relates; and
not later than the last day of the month following the month in any year of assessment in which the employer ceased to carry on or exercise any trade business, profession or vocation, comply with the provisions of paragraph (d) in respect of the trade, business, profession or vacation which he ceases to carry on or exercise, as if the period from the first day of that year of assessment to the date of such cessation, were preceding year of assessment referred to in that paragraph.
Chapter XV
Provisions Relating to the Payment of Income Tax by a Government Institution
Chapter XVI
Deductions from Interest Paid by Banks and Financial Institutions
Chapter XVII
Deduction of Income Tax from Specified Fees Paid by Specified Persons
Chapter XVIII
Chapter XIX
Chapter XX
Deduction of Income Tax from Any Annuity or Royalty Paid or Any Management Fee Paid or Similar Payment Made by Any Person or Partnership
Chapter XXI
Retention of Moneys in Certain Provident Funds
Chapter XXII
Assessments
Chapter XXIII
Appeals A-Appeals to the Commissioner-General
Chapter XXIV
Finality of Assessments and Penalty for Incorrect Returns
Chapter XXV
Tax in Default and Sums Added Thereto
Chapter XXVI
Recovery of Tax
Chapter XXVII
Miscellaneous
Chapter XXVIII
Repayment
Chapter XXIX
Penalties and Offences
Chapter XXX
Administration
Chapter XXXI
General
Chapter XXXII
Interpretation
Chapter XXXIII