Skip to content
As enacted
Contents

Part VIII · Imposition of Vehicle Entitlement Levy

25. Collecting the levy for the period commencing from January 1, 2016 to January 1, 2019

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

(1)

The Levy payable for any period commencing on January 1, 2016 but ending prior to January 1, 2019 shall have been collected by the bank at which the Letter of Credit in respect of the vehicle imported is opened, at the time of opening such Letter of Credit and shall be remitted in the manner specified in subsection (2) by such bank to the

Commissioner-General.

(2)

The levy collected by the bank within the period

Commencing–

(a)

on the 1st day of any month to the 15th day of that month shall have been remitted on or before the end of that month; and

(b)

on the 16th day of any month to the end of that month shall have been remitted on or before the 15th day of the succeeding month, to the Commissioner-General.

(3)

Every bank which remit the levy in terms of the preceding provisions of this section shall, submit a statement setting out the following, to the Commissioner-General:—

(a)

the name and address of each importer relating to each remittance;

(b)

category of the vehicle;

(c)

value of the Letter of Credit;

(d)

amount collected; and

(e)

any other details as may be required by the

Commissioner-General, from time to time.

(4)

Any bank which collects the levy from any importer shall issue a copy of the Letter of Credit to such importer certifying that the levy has been paid. Any vehicle imported on a Letter of Credit opened on or after January 1, 2016

shall not be allowed to be removed from the Sri Lanka

Customs, unless the importer submits the copy of the Letter of Credit which is endorsed by the bank.

(5)

In any event where the Letter of Credit is cancelled and a refund being requested by the importer who has paid the levy on such Letter of Credit, prior to the remittance of such levy to the Commissioner-General, the bank may refund the levy so paid.

Part IX

Annual Company Registration Levy

Part X

Debt Repayment Levy

Part XI

Carbon Tax

Part XII

Cellular Tower Levy

Part XIII

Imposition of Levy on Mobile Short Message Services

Part XIV

General

Schedules