Skip to content
As enacted
Contents

Act of Parliament

Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2004

Official English translation. Where it differs from the Sinhala or Tamil text, the Act itself says which text prevails.

Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged

s 1Short title

This Act may be cited as the Inland Revenue

(Amendment) Act, No. 12 of 2004.

s 2Amendment of section 3 of Act No. 38 of 2000

Section 3 of the Inland Revenue Act, No. 38 of 2000

(hereinafter referred to as the “principal enactment”) as amended by Act, No. 10 of 2002, is hereby further amended as follows :—

(1)

in paragraph (h) of that section, by the substitution for the words “March 31, 2002”, of the words “March 31, 2002; and”; and

(2)

by the insertion immediately after paragraph (h) of that section, of the following new paragraph :—

(hh)

winnings from a lottery, betting or gambling;

and”.

s 3Amendment of section 8 of the principal enactment

Section 8 of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 37 of 2003, is hereby further amended as follows :—

(1)

in paragraph (a) of that section :—

(a)

by the substitution in sub-paragraph (LXXIV), for the words “Investment Bank;”, of the words

“Investment Bank;” ; and

(b)

by the insertion immediately after sub-paragraph (LXXIV), of the following new sub-paragraphs :—

2—H 022754— 10,150 (08/2004)

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

“(LXXV) The Nordic Development Fund established pursuant to a treaty entered between the Governments of

Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden on November 2, 1988 ;

(LXXVI)

Management

Corporation established under Apartment

Ownership Law No. 11 of 1973 as last amended by Act, No. 39 of 2003;”;

(LXXVII)

the Sri Lanka Institute of Taxation incorporated by the Sri Lanka

Institute of Taxation (Incorporation)

Act, No. 21 of 2000;

(c)

in the proviso to that paragraph by the substitution for the word and figure “and

(LXXIV)

”, of the words and figures “(LXXIV)

and (LXXV),”.

(2)

in paragraph (c) of that section, by the substitution in sub-paragraph (iii) for the words “of the unit.”, of the words “of the unit for any year of assessment commencing on or before April 1, 2003.”.

s 4Amendment of section 10 of the principal enactment

Section 10 of the principal enactment, as last amended by Act, No. 19 of 2003, is hereby further amended by the repeal of paragraph (eeee) of that section.

s 5Amendment of section 11 of the principal enactment

Section 11 of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 37 of 2003, is hereby further amended as follows :—

(1)

by the renumbering of that section as subsection (1) of that section ;

(2)

in paragraphs (g) of the renumbered subsection (1)

by the substitution for the words “any dividend paid to a shareholder of a company, out of any such

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

dividend received by that company as is referred to in paragraph (a) or (f), if the first mentioned”, of the words “any dividend paid to a shareholder of a company, out of any such dividend received by that company during the period for which dividends as is referred to in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f) respectively, are exempt from income tax, if the first mentioned, ;

(3)

in paragraph (h) of the re-numbered subsection (1)

for the words “paragraph (a) or (f)” wherever those words appear in that paragraph, of the words

“paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) or (f)” respectively ;

an”

(4)

by the addition immediately after the renumbered subsection (1), of the following new subsection :—

“(2)

(a)

The provisions of paragraph (b), (c), (d), or (e) of subsection (1) shall not apply to any dividend paid on or after April 1,

2004, in relation to any agreement referred to therein, which has been entered into on or after November 6,

2002. ; or

(b)

The provisions of paragraph (f) of subsection (1), shall not apply to any dividend paid on or after April 1, 2004, by any company referred to in that paragraph, which qualified for an exemption on to after November 6,

2002.”.

s 6Amendment of section 15 of the principal enactment

Section 15 of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 37 of 2003, is hereby further amended as follows :—

(1)

in paragraph (g) of that section, by the substitution for the words “any prize received”, of the words and figures “any prize received on or before March 31, 2004,”;

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(2)

in paragraph (h) of that section, by the substitution for the words “an agreement has been entered into”, of the words and figures “an agreement has been entered into before April 1, 2004”;

(3)

in paragraph (j) of that section, by the substitution for the words “arising in Sri Lanka,”, of the words and figures “arising in Sri Lanka before April 1,

2004,”;

(4)

in paragraph (m) of that section, by the substitution for the words “income arising to”, of the words and figures “income arising before April 1, 2004, to”;

(5)

by the repeal of paragraph (t) of that section ;

(6)

in paragraph (v) of that section, by the substitution for the words “any person,”, of the words and figures

“any person, for any year of assessment commencing on or before April 1, 2003,”;

(7)

by the insertion immediately after paragraph (v) of that section, of the following new paragraph :—

(vv)

for any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1, 2004, any profit derived by or accruing to any person other than a unit trust or mutual fund from the sale of any share, including a right to any share or a bonus share or a warrant where such disposal has taken place after two years from the date of acquisition :

Provided that the two year period has no application to any unit trust or mutual fund;”;

and

(8)

by the addition at the end of that section, the following :—

“For the purposes of this paragraph, “profit”

includes gains.”.

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

s 7Amendment of section 18A of the principal enactment

Section 18A of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 10 of 2002, is hereby further amended in subsection (2) of that section, by the substitution for the words “by Order published in the Gazette”, of the words and figures “by Order published in the Gazette on or before June 30, 2004”.

s 8Amendment of section 21 of the principal enactment

Section 21 of the principal enactment is hereby amended by the substitution for the words “and income arising from”, of the words “and income arising on or after March 31,

2005 from”.

s 9Replacement of section 21A of the principal enactment

Section 21A of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 37 of 2003, is hereby repealed and the following section substituted therefor :—

21A. (1) The profits and income within the meaning of paragraph (a) of section 3 (other than any profits and income from the sale of capital assets) of any company from any specified undertaking referred to in subsection (2) and carried on by such company on or after

April 1, 2002, shall be exempt from income tax for a period of five years reckoned from the year of assessment in which the undertaking commences to make profits or any year of assessment not later than two years reckoned from the date on which the undertaking commences to carry on commercial operations, whichever is earlier.

(2)

For the purposes of subsection (1)

“specified undertaking” in relation to a company means—

(a)

an undertaking carried on by a company—

“Exemption from income tax of the profits and income of any company from any specified undertaking.

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(i)

incorporated before April 1, 2002

and which commenced operations on or after April 1, 2002 but before

April 1, 2004, with a minimum investment of rupees two and a half million, invested in such undertaking ;

(ii)

incorporated before April 1, 2002

and which commenced operations on or after April 1, 2004, with a minimum investment of rupees fifty million, invested in such undertaking ;

(iii)

incorporated and commenced to carry on the undertaking on or after

April 1, 2002 but before April 1,

2004 ; or

(iv)

incorporated on or after April 1,

2004 with a minimum investment of rupees ten million, invested in such undertaking, and which is engaged in agriculture, agro processing, industrial and machine tool manufacturing, machinery manufacturing, electronics, export of non-traditional products, or information technology and allied services.

Any company incorporated prior to April 1,

2002 shall be deemed to be carrying on any specified undertaking, if such company has on or after April 1, 2002 commenced an activity which produce goods or commodities that are distinct from the goods or commodities that were being made by such company with regard to the production methods and output and where the profits and income from such activity can be separately ascertained.

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(b)

(i)

any designated project carried on by a company, which qualify under the same investment criteria as referred to in sub paragraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subsection (2)

or ;

(ii)

an undertaking carried on by a company on or after April 1, 2002

but before April 1,2004, with an investment in excess of rupees two hundred and fifty million, and which conforms to the prescribed guidelines ; and

(c)

an undertaking of a pioneering nature as determined by the Minister by Order published in the Gazette carried on by a company on or after April 1, 2004, with an investment in excess of rupees two hundred and fifty million.

(3)

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1), for any company having an investment not less than rupees one thousand million in any pioneering undertaking as determined by the

Minister, the period of exemption shall be the corresponding period referred to in Column II below, provided the corresponding minimum investment as given in Column I has been made—

Column I

Column II

(Rs. Million)

(Years)

1000 to 2499 08 2500 and above

(b)

The amount of investment referred to in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (b) of subsection (2) shall not be applicable to any Export Production Village

Company.

(c)

In case of a company receiving income from any other trade or business in addition to the income from any specified undertaking or designated project or pioneering undertaking as referred to above, the exemption provided under this section shall be applicable only in respect of the profits and income from the relevant specific undertaking, designated project or pioneering undertaking, as the case may be.

(4)

For the purposes of this section—

(i)

“agriculture” means the cultivation of land with plants of any description, rearing of fish or animal husbandry including poultry farms, veterinary and artificial insemination services and other support services ;

(ii)

“agro processing” means the processing of any agricultural product or fishing product including deep sea fishing, but excludes the processing of black tea in bulk and the manufacture of liquor ;

(iii)

“non-transitional products” means any goods (other than black tea in bulk, crepe rubber, sheet rubber,

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

scrap rubber, latex and fresh coconuts,) including deemed export of such goods, where not less than eighty per centum of the total turnover of such undertaking is from export or deemed export of such non-traditional goods for any year of assessment ;

(iv)

“deemed export” means the production or manufacture and supply by any person or partnership of any commodities (other than black tea in bulk, crepe rubber, sheet rubber, scrap rubber, latex and fresh coconuts) to any exporter of such goods without further production or manufacture by such exporter, or the production or manufacture and supply of any goods to any exporter for the production, manufacture or packaging for export of any commmodity which is a non-traditional product.”.

s 10Amendment of section 21D of the principal enactment

Section 21D of the principal enactment is hereby amended by the substitution for the words “any company which commences a new undertaking which is engaged in”, of the words “any new undertaking of a company which is engaged solely in”.

s 11Amendment of section 21E of the principal enactment

Section 21E of the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows :—

(1)

by the repeal of subsection (2) of that section, and the substitution therefor of the following subsection :—

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

“(2)

The period of three years referred to in subsection (1) shall be reckoned from :—

(a)

the year of assessment in which the business that is acquired commences to make profits ; or

(b)

any year of assessment not later than two years reckoned from the date on which the business that is acquired commenced commercial operations, whichever is earlier.”.

(2)

by the substitution for the definition of the term

“acquires”, of the following definition :—

“acquires” means—

(i)

acquiring the ownership of the enterprise as an owner ;

(ii)

acquiring not less than fifty one per centum of the ownership of the enterprise with management rights or as partner or a joint venture partner ; or

(iii)

acquiring the business (including the assets, liabilities and employees) other than by way of acquiring the shares of such enterprise, by way of a Deed.”.

s 12Amendment of section 21F of the principal enactment

Section 21F of the principal enactment is hereby amended in subsection (1) of that section, by the substitution for the words “not less than rupees ten million but not exceeding rupees one hundred million,”, of the words “not less than rupees ten million,”.

s 13Amendment of section 21H of the principal enactment

Section 21H of the principal enactment is hereby amended as follows :—

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(1)

in paragraph (b) of the proviso to subsection (1) of that section, by the substitution for the words “an associate company within the meaning of the

Companies Act, No. 17 of 1982.”, of the words “an associate company.”;

(2)

in the proviso to subsection (2) of that section, by the substitution for the words “the company commences to carry on commercial operations the exemption afforded”, of the words “the company commences to carry on commercial operations or more than twenty per centum of the total specific investment made in any year has been made in one or more associate companies of such venture capital company, the exemption afforded”; and

(3)

by the addition at the end of that section of the following new subsection :—

“(7) For the purposes of this section “associate company” means any company within a group of companies which includes a parent company and all its subsidiaries where the parent company has one or more subsidiaries and such subsidiaries are controlled by the parent company either by appointing a majority of the Board of Directors of such subsidiary or by holding more than one half in nominal value of the equity share capital of such subsidiary.”.

s 14Amendment of section 23 of the principal enactment

Section 23 of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 19 of 2003, is hereby further amended as follows

:—

(1)

in subsection (1) of that section —

(a)

by the substitution in paragraph (a) of that subsection, for the words “by such person;”, of the words and figures “by such person, for any year of assessment commencing on or before April 1, 2003;”;

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(b)

by the substitution in paragraph (b) of that subsection, for the words “an allowance for depreciation”, of the words and figures “for any year of assessment commencing on or before

April 1, 2003, an allowance for depreciation”;

(c)

by the insertion immediately after paragraph (b) of that subsection, of the following new paragraph :—

“(bb) an allowance for depreciation by wear and tear of the following assets acquired, constructed or assembled and arising out of their use on or after April 1, 2004, by such person in any trade, business, profession or vocation carried on by him —

(i)

information technology equipments and calculating equipment including accessories acquired or assembled by such person and software, acquired by such person, at the rate of twenty five per centum per annum on the cost of acquisition or assembling of such equipments, as the case may be ;

(ii)

any motor vehicle or furniture acquired by such person, at the rate of twenty per centum per annum, on the cost of acquisition ;

(iii)

any other machinery or equipment not referred to in sub paragraphs (i) and (ii)

above and any plant acquired or assembled by such person, at the rate of twelve and one half per centum per annum, on the cost of acquisition or assembly ;

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(iv)

any intangible assets (other than good-will) acquired by such person, at the rate of ten per centum per annum, on the cost of acquisition ;

(v)

any bridge, railway, reservoir, electricity or water distribution line and toll roads constructed by such person or acquired from a person who has constructed such assets during the period of such ownership, at the rate of six and two third per centum per annum, on the cost of construction or cost of acquisition as the case may be ;

(vi)

any qualified building or any unit of a condominium property acquired which is approved by the Urban Development

Authority established by the Urban

Development Authority Law, No. 41 of 1978, and constructed to be used as a commercial unit or hotel building

(including a hotel building complex) or industrial building or industrial building complex acquired from a person who has used such buildings in any trade or business, at the rate of six and two third per centum per annum, on the cost of construction or cost of acquisition as the case may be :

Provided that no deduction under the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall be allowed to a person in respect of any capital asset referred to in sub-paragraphs (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) or this paragraph in respect of which the total of the allowances granted for depreciation in the preceding years of

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

assessment is equal to the cost of acquisition or cost of construction or assembling, as the case may be, of such capital asset by such person ;”;

(d)

by the substitution in paragraph (cc) of that subsection, for the words and figures “on or after April 1, 2002”, of the words and figures

“on or after April 1, 2002 but on or before

March 31, 2004”;

(e)

by the substitution in paragraph (d) of that subsection, for the words “acquisition of such computer software:”, of the words and figures

“acquisition of such computer software on or before March 31, 2004:”;

(f)

by the insertion immediately after the proviso to paragraph (f) of that subsection, the following new proviso :—

“Provided further that for any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1,

2004, the provisions of sub-paragraph (ii)

above, shall be applicable to the business of letting any premises ;”;

(g)

by the substitution :—

(i)

in paragraph (g) of that subsection, for the words “sum equal to the bad debts”, of the words “sum equal to the bad debts representing the supply of goods or services by such person on credit”; and

(ii)

in the proviso to paragraph (g) of that subsection, by the substitution for the words “vocation or employment ;”, of the words “vocation or employment and for

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

the purpose of this proviso, sums recovered shall be deemed to include any reduction as at the last date of such period in any estimated amount of a doubtful debt previously allowed as a deduction;”;

(h)

by the substitution for sub-paragraph (i) of the proviso to paragraph (m) of that subsection, of the following sub-paragraphs :—

“(ia)

in respect of expenses incurred in relation to a vehicle used partly for the purposes of his trade, business, profession or vocation and partly for the domestic or private purposes of an executive officer being employed by him or a non-executive director of such organization, unless the value of the benefit as specified under the proviso to paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of section 4 of this Act has been included in the remuneration of such officer, for the purposes of deduction of income tax under Chapter

XIV of this Act;

(ib)

in respect of expenses incurred in relation to a vehicle, where more than one vehicle is provided to any employee of such person or to any non-executive director or to any other individual who is not an employee but rendering services in the trade, business profession or vocation carried on by such person, if such vehicle is not the first vehicle provided to such employee, or non-executive director or such other individual, as the case may be;

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(ic)

in respect of expenses incurred in relation to a vehicle where such vehicle is provided to any other person who is not an employee of such person and who does not render any services to the trade, business, profession or vocation carried on by such person;

(id)

in respect of expenses incurred in relation to the reimbursement of any expenditure on a vehicle belonging to an employee of such person who has been allowed by the employer to claim such expenses, unless the value of benefit of using such vehicle for non-business purposes by such employee as determined by the

Commissioner General has been included in the remuneration of such employee for the purposes of deduction of income tax under Chapter XIV, or in the opinion of the Commissioner General such amount that is reimbursed represents only expense on allowable traveling expenses in relation to the trade business, profession or vocation carried on by such employer;

For the purposes of sub-paragraphs (ia), (ib) and (ic) the “expenses incurred”

shall not include any lease rental or other rental payment in respect of such vehicle or the cost of acquisition or the cost of financing of the acquisition of such vehicle;”

(i)

by the substitution in paragraph (r) of that subsection for the words “of the lump sum payment”, of the words “of the lump sum payment, which not being an advance payment”, ; and

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

“(j)

by the substitution in paragraph (s) of that subsection for the words “sum paid, by a”, of the words” sum paid on or before March 31,

2004, by a”.

(2)

in subsection (3) of that section by the substitution for the words “Where any person” and of the words

“carried on or exercised by him”, of the words

“Subject to the provisions of subsection (3A), where any person”, and of the words “carried on or exercised by him, whether such profits and income are fully or partly exempt from income tax,”

respectively.

(3)

by the insertion immediately after subsection (3)

of that section, of the following new subsection :—

“(3a) Where a disposal takes place under the provisions of subsection (3) on or after April 01,

2004, the total proceeds of the disposal shall be taken into account in calculating such receipt or expenditure, as the case may be, from such trade, business, profession or vocation.”;

(4)

in subsection (5) of that section by the substitution for the words “paragraph (a) or paragraph (b)”, of the words “paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) or paragraph (bb),”;

(5)

in subsection (7) of that section —

(a)

by the substitution in sub-paragraph (i) of paragraph (a) of that subsection, for the words

“paragraph (a), paragraph (b)”, of the words

“paragraph (a), paragraph (b), paragraph (bb)”;

(b)

by the substitution in paragraph (b) of that subsection, for the words “utensils, articles or equipment”, of the words “utensils, articles or equipment or any bridge, railway, reservoir electricity or water distribution lines, toll roads”;

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(c)

by the substitution in sup-paragraph (iii) of paragraph (f) for the words “to a company referred to in paragraph (xv) of subsection (1)

of section 14,”, of the words “to a company which is incorporated mainly for the acquisition of the assets of that business,”; and

(d)

by the insertion immediately after sub-paragraph (iv) of paragraph (f), of the following new sub-paragraph :—

“(v)

where any asset used in the business of leasing as part of the leasing stock is disposed of subsequently, either by transferring such asset out of the leasing stock or by fransferring such stock to the lessee, the market value as at the time of such transfer of such asset shall be deemed to be a receipt from such trade or business of the lessor, unless such lessor proves to the satisfaction of the assessor that all receipts under such lease agreement, including total rentals receivable or received, as the case may be, advance payments received, early settlement fees and all other similar receipts have been considered as taxable receipts in computing profits or income from such business ;

(vi)

where any person has obtained an asset under a lease agreement and the relevant lease rentals have been allowed to such person as expenditure incurred in any trade, business, profession or vocation either fully or partly, the receipts from disposal of such asset, less any cost of acquisition other than lease rentals paid on such asset by such person after acquiring it directly or through a nominee, shall be treated as a receipt from such trade, business, profession or vocation of such lessee ;

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(vii)

where any lessee has acquired any asset used by him in any trade, business, profession or vocation under a lease agreement, such acquisition shall not be considered as an acquisition which qualifies for any depreciation allowance under this section, and such asset shall be treated as an asset on which depreciation has been granted to such lessee to the extent of the repayment of the capital value of such asset under such lease agreement by such lessee.”.

s 15Amendment of section 24 of the principal enactment

Section 24 of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 19 of 2003, is hereby further amended as follows

:—

(1)

in subsection (1) of that section —

(a)

by the substitution in paragraph (j) of that subsection for the words “is not treated as income”, of the words “is not treated as a receipt from such trade, business, profession or vocation”;

(b)

by the substitution for paragraph (o) of that subsection, of the following paragraph :—

“(o) (i)

one half of the excess of any expenditure in relation to any employee including an executive officer but excluding any director or senior executive officer; and

(ii)

three fourths of the excess of any expenditure in relation to any employee who is a director or senior executive officer (being an officer receiving a salary of not less than rupees fifty thousand per month),

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

incurred by such person in providing any place of residence to any employee of such person or to the spouse, child or parent of such employee over the rental value of such place of residence which is included in the profits from employment of such employee within the meaning of section 4.

For the purposes of this paragraph

“expenditure” shall include rent, lease rent, rates, repairs and maintenance or other expenses directly and specifically related to such place of residence whether incurred directly or indirectly by the employer;”;

(c)

by the substitution in paragraph (p) of that subsection for the words “in any year of assessment”, of the words “in any year of assessment commencing on or before April 01, 2003”; and

(d)

by the insertion immediately after paragraph (p) of that subsection, of the following new paragraph :—

“(pp)

such part of the rental paid by him under any finance leasing agreement entered in to by him in any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1, 2004, in respect of—

(i)

any motor vehicle, furniture, plant, machinery or equipment other than information technology equipment and calculating equipment including accessories and computer software and other computing or calculating machine referred to in

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

paragraph (bb) of subsection (1)

of section 23, as in excess of one-fifth of the total rental payable under such agreement; and

(ii)

any information technology equipment and calculating equipment including accessories and computer software as referred to in paragraph (bb) of subsection (1) of section 23, as in excess of one-fourth of the total rental payable under such agreement;”;

(e)

by the substitution in paragraph (r) of that subsection for the words “from the sale of capital assets,” of the words “from the sale of capital assets;”; and

(f)

by the addition immediately after paragraph (r) of that subsection, the following new paragraphs :—

“(s)

any expenditure or outgoing in relation to any asset provided by such person to any employee to be used in the residence of such employee;

(t)

any expenditure or outgoing in relation to any movable or immovable property given by such person to any employee at a price less than market value at the time of giving such property;

(u)

any expenditure or outgoing in relation to any loan, other advance or credit granted to any employee which is subsequently written off as a bad debt by such person.”.

Inland Revenue (Amendment)

(2)

in subsection (2) by the substitution for the words

“under paragraph (b) of”, of the words “under paragraph (b) or paragraph (bb) of ”.