Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2004 · As enacted
18. Amendment of section 31 of the principal enactment
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
Section 31 of the principal enactment as last amended by Act, No. 37 of 2003 is hereby further amended as follows
:–
in subsection (2) of that section —
by the substitution in sub-paragraph (viii) of paragraph (b) of that subsection, for the words
“approved by the Minister.”, of the words and figures “approved by the Minister :
Inland Revenue (Amendment)
Provided that such part, if any, of any donation otherwise than in money, made on or after April 1, 2004 as is in excess of two million rupees shall be deemed not to comprise a qualifying payment.”;
by the substitution in paragraph (e) of that subsection, for the words “paragraph (b) of section 9;”, of the words and figures
“paragraph (b) of section 9 :
Provided that where such contribution made on or after April 1, 2004 exceeds 12
per centum of such emoluments, such excess shall be deemed not to comprise a qualifying payments ”;
in subsection (4) of that section —
by the substitution for sub-paragraph (i) of paragraph (a) of that subsection, of the following sub-paragraph :–
“(i)
in respect of all qualifying payments other than those referred to in—
(A)
paragraphs (b), (c), (g) and (h) of subsection (2) made by him or deemed to have been made by him in any year of assessment ending on or before March 31, 2004 ; and
(B)
paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (e), (g), (h), (i), (j) and (k) of subsection (2) made by him or deemed to have been made by him in any year of assessment commencing on or after April 1,
2004, shall not exceed one third of such assessable income or twenty five thousand rupees, whichever is less ;”; and
Inland Revenue (Amendment)
by the substitution for sub-paragraph (v) of paragraph (a) of that subsection, of the following sub-paragraph :–
“(v)
in respect of the aggregate of all qualifying payments made—
(A)
on or before March 31, 2004 and referred to in paragraphs (a), (c), (d), (e), (f), (i), (j) and (k) of subsection (2) shall not exceed twenty five thousand rupees ; and
(B)
on or after April 1, 2004 and referred to in paragraphs (a), (e), and (g) of subsection (2) shall not exceed seventy five thousand rupees or one third of such assessable income, whichever is less.” ; and
in subsection (6A) of that section, by the substitution for the words “any qualifying payment referred to in paragraph (i) of subsection (2)”, of the words “any qualifying payment referred to in paragraph (i) or (j)
of subsection (2)”.