Inland Revenue (Amendment) Act 2004 · As enacted
26. Insertion of new section 72A in the principal enactment
Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk
Official translationFrom Department of Government Printing, unchanged
The following new section is hereby inserted immediately after section 72 of the principal enactment and shall have effect as section 72A of that enactment :—
72A. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions contained in section 72, every partnership shall be charged with income tax on the aggregated amount of the devisible profits as referred to in section 71 and other income, at the appropriate rate given in the Sixth Schedule to this Act for each year of assessment
“Tax chargeable on partnerships.
Inland Revenue (Amendment)
commencing on or after April 1, 2004,and such tax shall be paid by the partnership in quarterly instalments as provided for in Chapter
XIII, subject to the provisions of this section.
Where there is a divisible loss for any year of assessment, the tax shall be charged on the total amount of other income, without any set off of such divisible loss from such other income.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in any other provisions of this Act, the share of the tax paid (other than any tax in default recovered) under subsection (1), less any amount set off against the Economic Service
Charge paid by the partnership for that year that is attributable to each partner using the profit sharing ratio of the partnership for that yerar of assessment, may be set-off against the income tax liability of such partner of such partnership for the same year of assessment on such share of profit and other income from such partnership, without any right to a refund or carry forward of any excess of such share of tax attributable to such partner.
Any quarterly instalment of tax payable as provided for in Chapter XIII of this Act subject to the provisions of this section and not paid on or before the due date, shall be a tax in default for the purposes of this Act and recovery action under Chapter XXII of this Act may be instituted by the Commissioner-General under that Chapter against any or all of the partners of such partnership for the recovery of such tax in default.
Inland Revenue (Amendment)
For the purposes of this section “any quarterly instalment of tax payable” shall include an estimated amount of tax on the basis of the preceding year’s divisible profit and other income, where the divisible profit and other income for that year cannot be ascertained due to the non-availability of details of such profits and income of the partnership.”.