Skip to content
Contents

Part II

140. Appeal from Administrative Review

Official English translation. The Sinhala text prevails. Open the official Sinhala text, official PDF on documents.gov.lk

(1)

A person aggrieved by the decision of administrative review under section 139 may appeal against the decision to the Tax Appeals Commission.

(2)

An appeal to the Tax Appeals Commission shall not be made unless a request for administrative review has first been made, and —

(a)

a decision has been received from the

Commissioner-General; or

(b)

ninety days have lapsed since the request for administrative review was made.

(3)

Where the Tax Appeals Commission is satisfied that the appellant is overcharged it may reduce the amount of the assessment by the amount of the overcharge, and if it is satisfied that the appellant is undercharged, it may increase the amount of the assessment by the amount of the undercharge, or may confirm or annul the assessment.

(4)

Notwithstanding anything contained in Chapter XVI, where the Tax Appeals Commission is satisfied that tax in accordance with its decision upon the appeal may not be recovered, the Tax Appeals Commission may require the appellant to furnish security for payment of the tax, if any, which may become payable by the appellant as may seem to the Tax Appeals Commission to be proper.

(5)

Notice of an appeal under this section shall be given in writing to the Tax Appeals Commission with a copy to the Commissioner-General within thirty days from the date of the decision of the Commissioner-General under section 139.

(6)

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (5), the appellant may appeal against an assessment or other decision upon satisfying the Tax Appeals Commission that owing to absence from Sri Lanka, sickness, or other reasonable cause the appellant was prevented from giving notice of appeal within thirty days as required under subsection (2), and that there has been no unreasonable delay on the appellant’s part.